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DTC P0974: Shift Solenoid "A" Control Circuit High: Notes

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2022 Subaru WRX. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.

1. - 

DTC detecting condition: 

Immediately at fault recognition

Trouble symptom: 

Gear is not changed. (No up-shift)

Wiring diagram: 

CVT control system Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM>CVT CONTROL SYSTEM>WIRING DIAGRAM

G14613613Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
CAUTION:
  1. CHECK PRIMARY UP SOLENOID (WHEN THE ENGINE IS COLD: ATF TEMPERATURE APPROX. 20°C)  .
    1. Using the Subaru Select Monitor, check that [ATF Temp.] in [Data Monitor] of [Transmission] is 20°C. Ref. to TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)>DATA MONITOR 
    2. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
    3. Disconnect the TCM connector.
    4. Measure the resistance between TCM connector and transmission body.

      Connector & terminal 

      (B67) No. 47 - Transmission body:

    Is the resistance approximately 10 - 14.2 Ω?

    Yes  : Go to  2.

    No  : Go to  3.

  2. CHECK PRIMARY UP SOLENOID (WHEN THE ENGINE IS WARMED-UP: ATF TEMPERATURE 80°C OR MORE)  .
    1. Connect the TCM connector.
    2. Using the Subaru Select Monitor, warm up the engine until [ATF Temp.] in [Data Monitor] of [Transmission] reaches 80°C or more. Ref. to TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)>DATA MONITOR 
    3. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
    4. Disconnect the TCM connector.
    5. Measure the resistance between TCM connector and transmission body.

      Connector & terminal 

      (B67) No. 47 - Transmission body:

      NOTE:

      The resistance value increases as the temperature increases. 

    Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more?

    Yes  : Go to  3.

    No  : Check for poor contact of connector, and if no fault is found, replace the TCM. Ref. to CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSMISSION (TR690)>TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (TCM)

  3. CHECK HARNESS (OPEN CIRCUIT)  .
    1. Disconnect the transmission connector. (E34, T1)
    2. Measure the resistance between TCM connector and transmission connectors.

      Connector & terminal 

      (B67) No. 47 - (E34) No. 6:

    Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?

    Yes  : Go to  4.

    No  : Repair or replace the harness.

  4. CHECK HARNESS (SHORT CIRCUIT TO POWER SUPPLY)  .
    1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    2. Measure the voltage between TCM connector and chassis ground.

      Connector & terminal 

      (B67) No. 47 (+) - Chassis ground (-):

    Is the voltage approx. 0 V?

    Yes  : Go to  5.

    No  : Repair or replace the harness.

  5. CHECK HARNESS INSIDE TRANSMISSION  .
    CAUTION:

    Start work after ATF cools down. 

    1. Remove the transmission oil pan.
    2. Check for the harness pinch, damage.

    Is the check result OK?

    Yes  : Go to  6.

    No  : Repair or replace the harness.

  6. CHECK TRANSMISSION HARNESS (OPEN CIRCUIT)  .
    1. Disconnect the control valve body connector.
    2. Measure the resistance between transmission connector and control valve body connector.

      Connector & terminal 

      (T1) No. 6 - (T11) No. 7:

    Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?

    Yes  : Go to  7.

    No  : Repair or replace the harness.

  7. CHECK TRANSMISSION HARNESS (SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY)  .
    1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    2. Measure the voltage between transmission connector and transmission body.

      Connector & terminal 

      (T1) No. 6 (+) - Transmission body (-):

    Is the voltage approx. 0 V?

    Yes  : Replace the control valve body. Ref. to CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSMISSION (TR690)>CONTROL VALVE BODY

    No  : Repair or replace the harness.