DTC P0966: Pressure Control Solenoid "B" Control Circuit Low: Notes
1. -
DTC detecting condition:
Immediately at fault recognition
Trouble symptom:
Excessive shift shock
Wiring diagram:
CVT control system Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM>CVT CONTROL SYSTEM>WIRING DIAGRAM
- Use CHECK BOARD when measuring the TCM terminal voltage and resistance.
- After servicing or replacing faulty parts, perform the last step of the basic diagnostic procedure. Ref. to TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)>BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
- CHECK F & R SOLENOID (WHEN THE ENGINE IS COLD: ATF TEMPERATURE APPROX. 20°C)
.
- Using the Subaru Select Monitor, check that [ATF Temp.] in [Data Monitor] of [Transmission] is 20°C. Ref. to TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)>DATA MONITOR
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the TCM connector.
- Measure the resistance between TCM connector and transmission body.
Connector & terminal
(B67) No. 16 - Transmission body:
Is the resistance approximately 3.5 - 7.1 Ω?
Yes : Go to 2.
No : Go to 3.
- CHECK F & R SOLENOID (WHEN THE ENGINE IS WARMED-UP: ATF TEMPERATURE 80°C OR MORE)
.
- Connect the TCM connector.
- Using the Subaru Select Monitor, warm up the engine until [ATF Temp.] in [Data Monitor] of [Transmission] reaches 80°C or more. Ref. to TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)>DATA MONITOR
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the TCM connector.
- Measure the resistance between TCM connector and transmission body.
Connector & terminal
(B67) No. 16 - Transmission body:
NOTE:The resistance value increases as the temperature increases.
Is the resistance the same as the measured value in step 1 or less?
Yes : Go to 3.
No : Check for poor contact of connector, and if no fault is found, replace the TCM. Ref. to CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSMISSION (TR690)>TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (TCM)
- CHECK HARNESS (GROUND SHORT CIRCUIT)
.
- Disconnect the transmission connector. (E34, T1)
- Measure the resistance between TCM connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B67) No. 16 - Chassis ground:
Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more?
Yes : Go to 4.
No : Repair or replace the harness.
- CHECK HARNESS INSIDE TRANSMISSION
.CAUTION:
Start work after ATF cools down.
- Remove the transmission oil pan.
- Check for the harness pinch, damage.
Is the check result OK?
Yes : Go to 5.
No : Repair or replace the harness.
- CHECK TRANSMISSION HARNESS (SHORT TO GROUND)
.
- Disconnect the control valve body connector.
- Measure the resistance between transmission connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(T1) No. 12 - Chassis ground:
Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more?
Yes : Replace the control valve body. Ref. to CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSMISSION (TR690)>CONTROL VALVE BODY
No : Repair or replace the harness.