LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone
Home >> Subaru >> 2015 >> WRX Base >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 249 (Continuously Variable Transmission (Diagnostics)) >> Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) >> DTC P0890: TCM Power Relay Sense Circuit Low >> Notes

DTC P0890: TCM Power Relay Sense Circuit Low: Notes

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2022 Subaru WRX. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.

1. - 

DTC detecting condition: 

Immediately at fault recognition

Trouble symptom: 

Improper gear shifting

Wiring diagram: 

CVT control system Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM>CVT CONTROL SYSTEM>WIRING DIAGRAM

DC power supply circuit Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM>POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT>WIRING DIAGRAM

Engine electrical system Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM>ENGINE ELECTRICAL SYSTEM>WIRING DIAGRAM

G14613635Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
CAUTION:
  1. CHECK HARNESS  .
    1. Disconnect the TCM connector.
    2. Remove the main relay.
    3. Measure the resistance between TCM connector and M/B.

      Connector & terminal 

      (B67) No. 8 - (M/B) No. 3:

      (B67) No. 24 - (M/B) No. 3:

      (B67) No. 40 - (M/B) No. 3:

    Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?

    Yes  : Go to  2.

    No  : Repair the open circuit of harness.

  2. CHECK HARNESS  .
    1. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    2. Measure the resistance between ECM connector and M/B.

      Connector & terminal 

      (B61) No. 29 - (M/B) No. 4:

    Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?

    Yes  : Go to  3.

    No  : Repair the open circuit of harness.

  3. CHECK HARNESS  .
    1. Remove the M/B fuse No. 21.
    2. Measure the resistance between TCM connector and chassis ground.

      Connector & terminal 

      (B67) No. 8 - Chassis ground:

      (B67) No. 24 - Chassis ground:

      (B67) No. 40 - Chassis ground:

    Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more?

    Yes  : Go to  4.

    No  : Repair the short circuit of harness.

  4. CHECK RELAY POWER SUPPLY  .
    1. Install the M/B fuse No. 21.
    2. Measure the voltage between M/B and chassis ground.

      Connector & terminal 

      (M/B) No. 1 (+) - Chassis ground (-):

      (M/B) No. 2 (+) - Chassis ground (-):

    Is the voltage 10 V or more?

    Yes  : Go to  5.

    No  : Repair the open or short circuit of harness.

  5. CHECK MAIN RELAY  .
    1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
    2. Check the main relay. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DOTC)>MAIN RELAY>INSPECTION

    Is the check result OK?

    Yes  : Go to  6.

    No  : Replace the main relay.

  6. CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM  .
    1. Connect all connectors.
    2. Install the main relay.
    3. Using the Subaru Select Monitor, read data of [Control module voltage] in the [Data Monitor] of [Transmission]. Ref. to TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)>DATA MONITOR 

    Is [Control module voltage] 10 V or more?

    Yes  : Current condition is normal. Check for poor contact in connectors or harnesses, and repair the defective part.

    No  : Go to  7.

  7. CHECK MAIN RELAY  .
    1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
    2. Replace the main relay.
    3. Using the Subaru Select Monitor, perform the clear memory of [Transmission]. Ref. to COMMON (DIAGNOSTICS)>CLEAR MEMORY
    4. Read the DTC of [Transmission] using the Subaru Select Monitor. Ref. to TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)>DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) 

    Is DTC P0890 displayed?

    Yes  : Replace the TCM. Ref. to CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSMISSION (TR690)>TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (TCM)

    No  : The original main relay is defective.