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DTC P0867: Transmission Fluid Pressure: Notes

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2022 Subaru WRX. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.

1. - 

DTC detecting condition: 

Immediately at fault recognition

Trouble symptom: 

Wiring diagram: 

CVT control system Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM>CVT CONTROL SYSTEM>WIRING DIAGRAM

G14613613Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
CAUTION:
  • Before performing diagnosis, record the freeze frame data. 
  • Use CHECK BOARD when measuring the TCM terminal voltage and resistance. 
  • After servicing or replacing faulty parts, perform the last step of the basic diagnostic procedure. Ref. to  TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)>BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE  
  1. CHECK DTC  .

    Read the DTC of [Transmission] using the Subaru Select Monitor. Ref. to TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)>DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) 

    Is only DTC P0867 displayed?

    Yes  : Go to  4.

    No  : Go to  2.

  2. CHECK DTC  .

    Read the DTC of [Transmission] using the Subaru Select Monitor. Ref. to TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)>DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) 

    Is DTC P0841 displayed?

    Yes  : Go to  3.

    No  : Perform the diagnosis according to DTCs other than P0867 and P0841. Ref. to TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)>DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)>LIST  After the diagnosis, start the engine, and drive for 20 minutes in any driving pattern. (Include driving at a constant legal speed (for 20 seconds) at least once.) After driving, repeat the step  1.

  3. CHECK DTC  .

    Read the DTC of [Transmission] using the Subaru Select Monitor. Ref. to TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)>DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) 

    Is DTC P0746 or P0747 displayed?

    Yes  : Go to  4.

    No  : Perform the diagnosis according to DTC P0841. Ref. to TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)>DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)>DTC P0841 TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SENSOR/SWITCH "A" CIRCUIT RANGE/PERFORMANCE 

  4. CHECK LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID (ACTIVE TEST)  .
    1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    2. Using the Subaru Select Monitor, perform the active test for line pressure solenoid. Ref. to TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)>ACTIVE TEST 

    Does the indication of 0 → 500 mA appear repeatedly during the active test, and does operating sound emit during indicating 500 mA?

    Yes  : Go to  7.

    No  : Go to  5.

  5. CHECK LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID  .
    1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
    2. Disconnect the transmission connector.
    3. Measure the resistance between transmission connector and transmission body.

      Connector & terminal 

      (T1) No. 11 - Transmission body:

    Is the resistance approximately 3.3 - 7.3 Ω? (When cold)

    Yes  : Go to  7.

    No  : Go to  6.

  6. CHECK HARNESS  .

    Check the transmission harness. (Open circuit, short circuit to power supply, short circuit to ground, and poor contact)

    Is the check result OK?

    Yes  : Go to  7.

    No  : Repair the harness.

  7. CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM  .
    1. Connect all connectors.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Using the Subaru Select Monitor, read data of [Line Pressure Sensor Voltage.] in the [Data Monitor] of [Transmission]. (While shaking the line pressure sensor harness) Ref. to TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)>DATA MONITOR 

    Is [Line Pressure Sensor Voltage.] 0.39 - 0.61 V?

    Yes  : Go to  15.

    No  : Go to  8.

  8. CHECK HARNESS  .
    CAUTION:

    Start work after ATF cools down. 

    1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
    2. Disconnect the TCM connector.
    3. Remove the transmission oil pan.
    4. Disconnect the line pressure sensor connector.
    5. Measure the resistance between TCM connector and line pressure sensor connector.

      Connector & terminal 

      (B67) No. 3 - (T35) No. 3:

      (B67) No. 4 - (T35) No. 2:

      (B67) No. 17 - (T35) No. 1:

    Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?

    Yes  : Go to  9.

    No  : Repair the open circuit of harness.

  9. CHECK HARNESS  .

    Measure the resistance between TCM connectors.

    Connector & terminal 

    (B67) No. 3 - (B67) No. 17:

    (B67) No. 4 - (B67) No. 3:

    (B67) No. 17 - (B67) No. 4:

    Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more?

    Yes  : Go to  10.

    No  : Repair the short circuit of harness.

  10. CHECK HARNESS  .

    Measure the resistance between TCM connector and transmission body.

    Connector & terminal 

    (B67) No. 3 - Transmission body:

    (B67) No. 4 - Transmission body:

    (B67) No. 17 - Transmission body:

    Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more?

    Yes  : Go to  11.

    No  : Repair the short circuit of harness.

  11. CHECK LINE PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY  .
    1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    2. Measure the voltage between TCM connectors.

      Connector & terminal 

      (B67) No. 17 (+) - (B67) No. 3 (-):

    Is the voltage 4.6 - 5.4 V?

    Yes  : Go to  12.

    No  : Check for poor contact of connector and for short circuit in harness between the 12 V power supply system. If no fault is found, replace the TCM. Ref. to CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSMISSION (TR690)>TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (TCM)

  12. CHECK LINE PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY  .
    1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
    2. Connect the line pressure sensor connector.
    3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    4. Measure the voltage between TCM connectors.

      Connector & terminal 

      (B67) No. 17 (+) - (B67) No. 3 (-):

    Is the voltage 4.6 - 5.4 V?

    Yes  : Go to  13.

    No  : Replace the control valve body. Ref. to CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSMISSION (TR690)>CONTROL VALVE BODY

  13. CHECK LINE PRESSURE SENSOR OUTPUT  .

    Measure the voltage between TCM connectors.

    Connector & terminal 

    (B67) No. 4 (+) - (B67) No. 3 (-):

    Is the voltage 0.39 - 0.61 V?

    Yes  : Go to  14.

    No  : Check for poor contact of connector, and if no fault is found, replace the TCM. Ref. to CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSMISSION (TR690)>TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (TCM)

  14. CHECK CONNECTOR  .
    1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
    2. Disconnect the TCM connector.
    3. Disconnect the line pressure sensor connector.
    4. Check the TCM connector (B67) and the line pressure sensor connector (T35).

    Is the check result OK?

    Yes  : Go to  15.

    No  : Repair the connector, or replace harness.

  15. CHECK TRANSMISSION FLUID  .
    1. Connect all connectors.
    2. Check the amount of ATF. Ref. to CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSMISSION (TR690)>CVTF>INSPECTION

    Is the check result OK?

    Yes  : Go to  16.

    No  : Adjust the amount of ATF. Ref. to CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSMISSION (TR690)>CVTF>INSPECTION Go to  16.

  16. CHECK TRANSMISSION FLUID  .

    Check the condition of ATF. Ref. to CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSMISSION (TR690)>CVTF>REPLACEMENT

    Is the check result OK?

    Yes  : Return ATF. Go to  17.

    No  : Follow the "Corrective action" of ATF (CVTF) "CONDITION CHECK". Ref. to CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSMISSION (TR690)>CVTF>REPLACEMENT Go to  17.

  17. CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM  .
    1. Using the Subaru Select Monitor, perform the clear memory of [Transmission]. Ref. to COMMON (DIAGNOSTICS)>CLEAR MEMORY
    2. Start the engine.
    3. Warm up until the ATF temperature reaches to 40 - 70°C (104 - 158°F).
    4. Depress the brake pedal and move the select lever to each range at an interval of 5 seconds.
      NOTE:

      Move the select lever in the following order: "P" → "R" → "N" → "D" → "N" → "R" → "P". 

    5. Stabilize the engine speed at idle.
    6. Using the Subaru Select Monitor, read data of [Actual line press.] in the [Data Monitor] of [Transmission]. Ref. to TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)>DATA MONITOR 

    Is [Actual line press.] 0.5 - 1.5 MPa?

    Yes  : Go to  18.

    No  : Replace the control valve body. Ref. to CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSMISSION (TR690)>CONTROL VALVE BODY

  18. CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM  .
    1. Shift the select lever to "P" range.
    2. Keep the engine speed at 3, 000 rpm.
    3. Using the Subaru Select Monitor, read data of [Actual line press.] in the [Data Monitor] of [Transmission]. Ref. to TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)>DATA MONITOR 

    Is [Actual line press.] 1.5 - 2.5 MPa? Is the difference between the actual oil pressure and the value measured in Step 17 0.2 MPa or more?

    Yes  : Go to  19.

    No  : Replace the control valve body. Ref. to CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSMISSION (TR690)>CONTROL VALVE BODY

  19. CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA  .
    1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
    2. Check the recorded freeze frame data for DTC P0867. Ref. to TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)>FREEZE FRAME DATA 
    3. Apply the values of [Actual line press.] and [Lin. Sol. Actual Current] recorded in the freeze frame data onto the graph shown in the following figure, and judge if either low-voltage malfunction or high-voltage malfunction occurs.
      G14613634Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
      NOTE:

      Symptom that the DTC P0867 illuminates can be classified into 2 patterns. 

      • Low-voltage malfunction: detected due to insufficient oil pressure 
      • High-voltage malfunction: detected due to excessive oil pressure 

    Was the detected symptom low-voltage malfunction?

    Yes  : Replace the transmission assembly. Ref. to CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSMISSION (TR690)>TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLY

    No  : Go to  20.

  20. CHECK TCM INPUT SIGNAL (STALL TEST)  .
    1. Lift up the vehicle.
    2. Start the engine.
    3. Apply the parking brake.
    4. Set the select lever to "D" range.
    5. Depress the brake pedal firmly.
    6. Slowly open the accelerator fully, and stabilize the engine speed.
    7. Using the Subaru Select Monitor, read data of [Actual line press.] in the [Data Monitor] of [Transmission]. Ref. to TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)>DATA MONITOR 
      CAUTION:

      Do not perform a stall test for 5 seconds or more at a time. 

    Is the [Actual line press.] 6.0 MPa or more?

    Yes  : Replace the control valve body. Ref. to CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSMISSION (TR690)>CONTROL VALVE BODY

    No  : Replace the transmission assembly. Ref. to CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSMISSION (TR690)>TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLY