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DTC P0846: Transmission Fluid Pressure Sensor/Switch "B" Circuit Range/Performance: Notes

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2022 Subaru WRX. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.

1. - 

DTC detecting condition: 

Detected when two consecutive driving cycles with fault occur.

Trouble symptom: 

Wiring diagram: 

CVT control system Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM>CVT CONTROL SYSTEM>WIRING DIAGRAM

G14613630Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
CAUTION:
  1. CHECK DTC  .

    Read the DTC of [Transmission] using the Subaru Select Monitor. Ref. to TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)>DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) 

    Besides DTC P0846, is DTC P0847 or P0848 displayed?

    Yes  : Perform the diagnosis according to DTC P0847 or P0848. Ref. to TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)>DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)>LIST 

    No  : Go to  2.

  2. CHECK DTC  .

    Read the DTC of [Transmission] using the Subaru Select Monitor. Ref. to TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)>DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) 

    Besides DTC P0846, is DTC P2723 displayed?

    Yes  : Perform the diagnosis according to DTC P2723. Ref. to TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)>DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)>DTC P2723 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID "E" PERFORMANCE/STUCK OFF 

    No  : Go to  3.

  3. CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM  .
    1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    2. Using the Subaru Select Monitor, read data of [secondary pressure sensor voltage.] in the [Data Monitor] of [Transmission]. (While shaking the secondary pressure sensor harness) Ref. to TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)>DATA MONITOR 

    Is [secondary pressure sensor voltage.] 0.39 - 0.61 V?

    Yes  : Go to  11.

    No  : Go to  4.

  4. CHECK HARNESS  .
    1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
    2. Disconnect the TCM connector.
    3. Disconnect the secondary pressure sensor connector.
    4. Measure the resistance between TCM connector and secondary pressure sensor connector.

      Connector & terminal 

      (B67) No. 2 - (T34) No. 3:

      (B67) No. 5 - (T34) No. 2:

      (B67) No. 33 - (T34) No. 1:

    Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?

    Yes  : Go to  5.

    No  : Repair the open circuit of harness.

  5. CHECK HARNESS  .

    Measure the resistance between TCM connectors.

    Connector & terminal 

    (B67) No. 2 - (B67) No. 33:

    (B67) No. 5 - (B67) No. 2:

    (B67) No. 33 - (B67) No. 5:

    Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more?

    Yes  : Go to  6.

    No  : Repair the short circuit of harness.

  6. CHECK HARNESS  .

    Measure the resistance between TCM connector and transmission body.

    Connector & terminal 

    (B67) No. 2 - Transmission body:

    (B67) No. 5 - Transmission body:

    (B67) No. 33 - Transmission body:

    Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more?

    Yes  : Go to  7.

    No  : Repair the short circuit of harness.

  7. CHECK POWER SUPPLY FOR SECONDARY PRESSURE SENSOR  .
    1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    2. Measure the voltage between TCM connectors.

      Connector & terminal 

      (B67) No. 33 (+) - (B67) No. 2 (-):

    Is the voltage 4.6 - 5.4 V?

    Yes  : Go to  8.

    No  : Check for poor contact of connector, and if no fault is found, replace the TCM. Ref. to CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSMISSION (TR690)>TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (TCM)

  8. CHECK POWER SUPPLY FOR SECONDARY PRESSURE SENSOR  .
    1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
    2. Connect the secondary pressure sensor connector.
    3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    4. Measure the voltage between TCM connectors.

      Connector & terminal 

      (B67) No. 33 (+) - (B67) No. 2 (-):

    Is the voltage 4.6 - 5.4 V?

    Yes  : Go to  9.

    No  : Replace the secondary pressure sensor. Ref. to CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSMISSION (TR690)>SECONDARY PRESSURE SENSOR

  9. CHECK SECONDARY PRESSURE SENSOR OUTPUT  .

    Measure the voltage between TCM connectors.

    Connector & terminal 

    (B67) No. 5 (+) - (B67) No. 2 (-):

    Is the voltage 0.39 - 0.61 V?

    Yes  : Check for poor contact of connector, and if no fault is found, replace the TCM. Ref. to CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSMISSION (TR690)>TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (TCM)

    No  : Go to  10.

  10. CHECK CONNECTOR  .
    1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
    2. Disconnect the TCM connector.
    3. Disconnect the secondary pressure sensor connector.
    4. Check the TCM connector (B67) and the secondary pressure sensor connector (T34).

    Is the check result OK?

    Yes  : Go to  11.

    No  : Repair the connector, or replace harness.

  11. CHECK TRANSMISSION FLUID  .
    1. Connect all connectors.
    2. Check the amount of ATF. Ref. to CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSMISSION (TR690)>CVTF>INSPECTION

    Is the check result OK?

    Yes  : Go to  12.

    No  : Adjust the amount of ATF. Ref. to CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSMISSION (TR690)>CVTF>INSPECTION Go to  12.

  12. CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM  .
    1. Using the Subaru Select Monitor, perform the clear memory of [Transmission]. Ref. to COMMON (DIAGNOSTICS)>CLEAR MEMORY
    2. Start the engine.
    3. Warm up until the ATF temperature reaches to 40 - 70°C (104 - 158°F).
    4. Depress the brake pedal and move the select lever to each range at an interval of 5 seconds.
      NOTE:

      Move the select lever in the following order: "P" → "R" → "N" → "D" → "N" → "R" → "P". 

    5. Stabilize the engine speed at idle.
    6. Using the Subaru Select Monitor, read data of [Actual Secondary Pressure] in the [Data Monitor] of [Transmission]. Ref. to TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)>DATA MONITOR 

    Is [Actual Secondary Pressure] 0.3 - 1.5 MPa?

    Yes  : Go to  13.

    No  : Replace the secondary pressure sensor. Ref. to CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSMISSION (TR690)>SECONDARY PRESSURE SENSOR

  13. CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM  .
    1. Shift the select lever to "P" range.
    2. Keep the engine speed at 3, 000 rpm.
    3. Using the Subaru Select Monitor, read data of [Actual Secondary Pressure] in the [Data Monitor] of [Transmission]. Ref. to TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)>DATA MONITOR 

    Is [Actual Secondary Pressure] 1.5 - 2.5 MPa? Is the difference between the actual oil pressure and the value measured in Step 12 0.2 MPa or more?

    Yes  : Replace the transmission assembly. Ref. to CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSMISSION (TR690)>TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLY

    No  : Replace the secondary pressure sensor. Ref. to CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSMISSION (TR690)>SECONDARY PRESSURE SENSOR