DTC P0776: Pressure Control Solenoid "B" Performance/Stuck Off: Notes
1. -
DTC detecting condition:
Detected when two consecutive driving cycles with fault occur.
Trouble symptom:
- Engine speed increases abruptly, and cannot accelerate.
- Excessive slippage is felt.
Wiring diagram:
CVT control system Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM>CVT CONTROL SYSTEM>WIRING DIAGRAM
- Use the check board when measuring the TCM terminal voltage and resistance.
- After servicing or replacing faulty parts, perform the last step of the basic diagnostic procedure. Ref. to TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)>BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
- CHECK DTC
.
Read the DTC of [Transmission] using the Subaru Select Monitor. Ref. to TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)>DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Besides DTC P0776, is DTC P0720, P0966, P0967, or P2751 displayed?
Yes : Perform the diagnosis according to DTCs other than P0776. Ref. to TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)>DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)>LIST
No : Go to 2.
- CHECK F & R SOLENOID (ACTIVE TEST)
.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Using the Subaru Select Monitor, perform the active test for F & R solenoid. Ref. to TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)>ACTIVE TEST
Does the indication of 0 → 500 mA appear repeatedly during the active test, and does operating sound emit during indicating 500 mA?
Yes : Go to 5.
No : Go to 3.
- CHECK F & R SOLENOID
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the transmission connector.
- Measure the resistance between transmission connector and transmission body.
Connector & terminal
(T1) No. 12 - Transmission body:
Is the resistance approximately 3.5 - 7.1 Ω? (When cold)
Yes : Go to 7.
No : Go to 4.
- CHECK HARNESS
.
Check the transmission harness. (Open circuit, short circuit to power supply, short circuit to ground, and poor contact)
Is the check result OK?
Yes : Go to 7.
No : Repair the harness.
- CHECK TRANSMISSION FLUID
.
- Connect all connectors.
- Check the amount of ATF. Ref. to CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSMISSION (TR690)>CVTF>INSPECTION
Is the check result OK?
Yes : Go to 6.
No : Adjust the amount of ATF. Ref. to CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSMISSION (TR690)>CVTF>INSPECTION Go to 6.
- CHECK TRANSMISSION FLUID
.
Check the condition of ATF. Ref. to CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSMISSION (TR690)>CVTF>REPLACEMENT
Is the check result OK?
Yes : Return ATF. Go to 7.
No : Follow the "Corrective action" of ATF (CVTF) "CONDITION CHECK". Ref. to CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSMISSION (TR690)>CVTF>REPLACEMENT Go to 7.
- CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM
.
- Lift up the vehicle.
- Start the engine.
- Warm up until the ATF temperature reaches to 40 - 70°C (104 - 158°F).
- Depress the brake pedal, and shift the select lever to "D" range.
- Shift the select lever to "P" range.
- Stabilize the engine speed at idle.
- Using the Subaru Select Monitor, read data of [Actual line press.] in the [Data Monitor] of [Transmission]. Ref. to TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)>DATA MONITOR
Is [Actual line press.] 0.5 - 1.5 MPa?
Yes : Go to 8.
No : Perform the diagnosis according to DTC P0841. Ref. to TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)>DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)>DTC P0841 TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SENSOR/SWITCH "A" CIRCUIT RANGE/PERFORMANCE
- STALL TEST
.
Perform the stall test. Ref. to CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSMISSION (TR690)>STALL TEST
CAUTION:Do not perform a stall test for 5 seconds or more at a time.
Is the result of the stall test OK?
Yes : Go to 9.
No : Replace the transmission assembly if the stall speed is higher than the standard value of the stall test. Ref. to CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSMISSION (TR690)>TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLY
- DRIVING CHECK BY INSPECTION MODE
.
- Using the Subaru Select Monitor, perform the clear memory of [Transmission]. Ref. to COMMON (DIAGNOSTICS)>CLEAR MEMORY
- Execute the inspection mode. Ref. to TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)>INSPECTION MODE
Does the AT OIL TEMP light blink and is DTC P0776 displayed?
Yes : Replace the transmission assembly. Ref. to CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSMISSION (TR690)>TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLY
No : Current condition is normal. It is possible that temporary poor contact occurs.