DTC P0746: Pressure Control Solenoid "A" Performance/Stuck Off: Notes
1. -
DTC detecting condition:
Detected when two consecutive driving cycles with fault occur.
Trouble symptom:
- Acceleration is poor during standing start.
- Shift control malfunction
Wiring diagram:
CVT control system Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM>CVT CONTROL SYSTEM>WIRING DIAGRAM
- Before performing diagnosis, record the freeze frame data.
- Use the check board when measuring the TCM terminal voltage and resistance.
- After servicing or replacing faulty parts, perform the last step of the basic diagnostic procedure. Ref. to TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)>BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
- CHECK DTC
.
Read the DTC of [Transmission] using the Subaru Select Monitor. Ref. to TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)>DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Besides DTC P0746 and P0867, is DTC P0842, P0843, P0962, or P0963 displayed?
Yes : Perform the diagnosis according to DTCs other than P0746 and P0867. Ref. to TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)>DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)>LIST
No : Go to 2.
- CHECK LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID (ACTIVE TEST)
.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Using the Subaru Select Monitor, perform the active test for line pressure solenoid. Ref. to TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)>ACTIVE TEST
Does the indication of 0 → 500 mA appear repeatedly during the active test, and does operating sound emit during indicating 500 mA?
Yes : Go to 5.
No : Go to 3.
- CHECK LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the transmission connector.
- Measure the resistance between transmission connector and transmission body.
Connector & terminal
(T1) No. 11 - Transmission body:
Is the resistance approximately 3.3 - 7.3 Ω? (When cold)
Yes : Go to 7.
No : Go to 4.
- CHECK HARNESS
.
Check the transmission harness. (Open circuit, short circuit to power supply, short circuit to ground, and poor contact)
Is the check result OK?
Yes : Go to 7.
No : Repair the harness.
- CHECK TRANSMISSION FLUID
.
- Connect all connectors.
- Check the amount of ATF. Ref. to CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSMISSION (TR690)>CVTF>INSPECTION
Is the check result OK?
Yes : Go to 6.
No : Adjust the amount of ATF. Ref. to CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSMISSION (TR690)>CVTF>INSPECTION Go to 6.
- CHECK TRANSMISSION FLUID
.
Check the condition of ATF. Ref. to CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSMISSION (TR690)>CVTF>INSPECTION
Is the check result OK?
Yes : Return ATF. Go to 7.
No : Follow the "Corrective action" of ATF (CVTF) "CONDITION CHECK". Ref. to CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSMISSION (TR690)>CVTF>REPLACEMENT Go to 7.
- CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM
.
- Using the Subaru Select Monitor, perform the clear memory of [Transmission]. Ref. to COMMON (DIAGNOSTICS)>CLEAR MEMORY
- Start the engine.
- Warm up until the ATF temperature reaches to 40 - 70°C (104 - 158°F).
- Depress the brake pedal and move the select lever to each range at an interval of 5 seconds.NOTE:
Move the select lever in the following order: "P" → "R" → "N" → "D" → "N" → "R" → "P".
- Stabilize the engine speed at idle.
- Using the Subaru Select Monitor, read data of [Actual line press.] in the [Data Monitor] of [Transmission]. Ref. to TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)>DATA MONITOR
Is [Actual line press.] 0.5 - 1.5 MPa?
Yes : Go to 8.
No : Replace the control valve body. Ref. to CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSMISSION (TR690)>CONTROL VALVE BODY
- CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM
.
- Shift the select lever to "P" range.
- Keep the engine speed at 3, 000 rpm.
- Using the Subaru Select Monitor, read data of [Actual line press.] in the [Data Monitor] of [Transmission]. Ref. to TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)>DATA MONITOR
Is [Actual line press.] 1.5 - 2.5 MPa? Is the difference between the actual oil pressure and the value measured in Step 7 0.2 MPa or more?
Yes : Go to 9.
No : Replace the control valve body. Ref. to CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSMISSION (TR690)>CONTROL VALVE BODY
- CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Check the recorded freeze frame data for DTC P0867. Ref. to TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)>FREEZE FRAME DATA
- Apply the values of [Actual line press.] and [Lin. Sol. Actual Current] recorded in the freeze frame data onto the graph shown in the following figure, and judge if either low-voltage malfunction or high-voltage malfunction occurs.NOTE:
Symptom that the DTC P0867 illuminates can be classified into 2 patterns.
- Low-voltage malfunction: detected due to insufficient oil pressure
- High-voltage malfunction: detected due to excessive oil pressure
Was the detected symptom low-voltage malfunction?
Yes : Replace the transmission assembly. Ref. to CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSMISSION (TR690)>TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLY
No : Go to 10.
- CHECK TCM INPUT SIGNAL (STALL TEST)
.
- Lift up the vehicle.
- Start the engine.
- Apply the parking brake.
- Set the select lever to "D" range.
- Depress the brake pedal firmly.
- Slowly open the accelerator fully, and stabilize the engine speed.
- Using the Subaru Select Monitor, read data of [Actual line press.] in the [Data Monitor] of [Transmission]. Ref. to TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)>DATA MONITOR CAUTION:
Do not perform a stall test for 5 seconds or more at a time.
Is the [Actual line press.] 6.0 MPa or more?
Yes : Replace the control valve body. Ref. to CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSMISSION (TR690)>CONTROL VALVE BODY
No : Replace the transmission assembly. Ref. to CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSMISSION (TR690)>TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLY