DTC P0708: Transmission Range Sensor "A" Circuit High: Notes
1. -
DTC detecting condition:
Immediately at fault recognition
Trouble symptom:
- Shift characteristics are erroneous.
- The range position of the select lever and the position of shift indicator display do not match.
Wiring diagram:
CVT control system Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM>CVT CONTROL SYSTEM>WIRING DIAGRAM
- Use CHECK BOARD when measuring the TCM terminal voltage and resistance.
- After servicing or replacing faulty parts, perform the last step of the basic diagnostic procedure. Ref. to TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)>BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
- CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM
.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Move the select lever to each range, and read the data of [P Range], [R Range Signal], [N Range], [D Range Signal] in the [Data Monitor] of [Transmission] using the Subaru Select Monitor. Ref. to TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)>DATA MONITOR
Is the display of the corresponding range [ON]?
Yes : Go to 7.
No : Go to 2.
- CHECK HARNESS
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the TCM connector.
- Disconnect the transmission connector.
- Measure the resistance of harness between TCM connector and transmission connector.
Connector & terminal
(B67) No. 38 - (E33) No. 4:
(B67) No. 37 - (E33) No. 5:
(B67) No. 36 - (E33) No. 9:
(B67) No. 35 - (E33) No. 10:
Is each resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes : Go to 3.
No : Repair the open circuit of body harness.
- CHECK HARNESS
.
Measure the resistance of harness between inhibitor switch connector and transmission ground.
Connector & terminal
(T31) No. 1 - Transmission ground:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes : Go to 4.
No : Repair the open circuit of harness.
- CHECK HARNESS
.
- Disconnect the inhibitor switch connector.
- Measure the resistance of harness between transmission connector and inhibitor switch connector.
Connector & terminal
(T2) No. 4 - (T31) No. 2:
(T2) No. 5 - (T31) No. 5:
(T2) No. 9 - (T31) No. 3:
(T2) No. 10 - (T31) No. 4:
Is each resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes : Go to 5.
No : Repair the open circuit of transmission harness.
- CHECK INHIBITOR SWITCH
.
Move the select lever to each range, and measure the resistance between inhibitor switch terminals.
Connector & terminal
No. 2 - No. 1:
No. 5 - No. 1:
No. 3 - No. 1:
No. 4 - No. 1:
Is the resistance of the corresponding range less than 1 Ω?
Yes : Go to 6.
No : Replace the inhibitor switch. Ref. to CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSMISSION (TR690)>INHIBITOR SWITCH
- CHECK HARNESS
.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage between each connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
Transmission connector (E33 side)
(E33) No. 4 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
(E33) No. 5 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
(E33) No. 9 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
(E33) No. 10 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
Transmission connector (T31 side)
(T31) No. 2 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
(T31) No. 5 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
(T31) No. 3 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
(T31) No. 4 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
Is each voltage less than 1 V?
Yes : Go to 7.
No : Repair the harness which outputs 1 V or more.
- CHECK FOR POOR CONTACT
.
Is there poor contact between TCM, inhibitor switch, transmission ground?
Yes : Repair the poor contact.
No : Replace the TCM. Ref. to CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSMISSION (TR690)>TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (TCM)