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DTC P0708: Transmission Range Sensor "A" Circuit High: Notes

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2022 Subaru WRX. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.

1. - 

DTC detecting condition: 

Immediately at fault recognition

Trouble symptom: 

Wiring diagram: 

CVT control system Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM>CVT CONTROL SYSTEM>WIRING DIAGRAM

G14613611Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
CAUTION:
  1. CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM  .
    1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    2. Move the select lever to each range, and read the data of [P Range], [R Range Signal], [N Range], [D Range Signal] in the [Data Monitor] of [Transmission] using the Subaru Select Monitor. Ref. to TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)>DATA MONITOR 

    Is the display of the corresponding range [ON]?

    Yes  : Go to  7.

    No  : Go to  2.

  2. CHECK HARNESS  .
    1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
    2. Disconnect the TCM connector.
    3. Disconnect the transmission connector.
    4. Measure the resistance of harness between TCM connector and transmission connector.

      Connector & terminal 

      (B67) No. 38 - (E33) No. 4:

      (B67) No. 37 - (E33) No. 5:

      (B67) No. 36 - (E33) No. 9:

      (B67) No. 35 - (E33) No. 10:

    Is each resistance less than 1 Ω?

    Yes  : Go to  3.

    No  : Repair the open circuit of body harness.

  3. CHECK HARNESS  .

    Measure the resistance of harness between inhibitor switch connector and transmission ground.

    Connector & terminal 

    (T31) No. 1 - Transmission ground:

    Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?

    Yes  : Go to  4.

    No  : Repair the open circuit of harness.

  4. CHECK HARNESS  .
    1. Disconnect the inhibitor switch connector.
    2. Measure the resistance of harness between transmission connector and inhibitor switch connector.

      Connector & terminal 

      (T2) No. 4 - (T31) No. 2:

      (T2) No. 5 - (T31) No. 5:

      (T2) No. 9 - (T31) No. 3:

      (T2) No. 10 - (T31) No. 4:

    Is each resistance less than 1 Ω?

    Yes  : Go to  5.

    No  : Repair the open circuit of transmission harness.

  5. CHECK INHIBITOR SWITCH  .

    Move the select lever to each range, and measure the resistance between inhibitor switch terminals.

    Connector & terminal 

    No. 2 - No. 1:

    No. 5 - No. 1:

    No. 3 - No. 1:

    No. 4 - No. 1:

    Is the resistance of the corresponding range less than 1 Ω?

    Yes  : Go to  6.

    No  : Replace the inhibitor switch. Ref. to CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSMISSION (TR690)>INHIBITOR SWITCH

  6. CHECK HARNESS  .
    1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    2. Measure the voltage between each connector and chassis ground.

      Connector & terminal 

      Transmission connector (E33 side) 

      (E33) No. 4 (+) - Chassis ground (-):

      (E33) No. 5 (+) - Chassis ground (-):

      (E33) No. 9 (+) - Chassis ground (-):

      (E33) No. 10 (+) - Chassis ground (-):

      Transmission connector (T31 side) 

      (T31) No. 2 (+) - Chassis ground (-):

      (T31) No. 5 (+) - Chassis ground (-):

      (T31) No. 3 (+) - Chassis ground (-):

      (T31) No. 4 (+) - Chassis ground (-):

    Is each voltage less than 1 V?

    Yes  : Go to  7.

    No  : Repair the harness which outputs 1 V or more.

  7. CHECK FOR POOR CONTACT  .

    Is there poor contact between TCM, inhibitor switch, transmission ground?

    Yes  : Repair the poor contact.

    No  : Replace the TCM. Ref. to CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSMISSION (TR690)>TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (TCM)