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Home >> Subaru >> 2015 >> WRX Base >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 186 (Security And Locks - Keyless Access (W/Push Button Start) (Diagnostics)) >> Diagnostics with Phenomenon >> Inspection >> Cannot Lock/Unlock With Keyless Access From The Driver's Door

Cannot Lock/Unlock With Keyless Access From The Driver's Door

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2016 Subaru Outback and 2016 Subaru Legacy. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
CAUTION:
  • Check that there are no other registered access keys inside the passenger room.
  • Check that the access key is not too close to the vehicle.
  • Inspect LAN system according to the basic diagnostic procedure, and make sure that there is no fault.
  • Check that the keyless access function is not stopped.
  • When the access key or keyless access control module is replaced, registration of the immobilizer is required. For the relevant procedures, refer to the "REGISTRATION MANUAL FOR IMMOBILIZER" provided as a separate volume.
DIAGNOSTICS PROCEDURE

Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK DOOR LOCK SWITCH. 
Check that the lock/unlock operates with the driver's door lock switch.
Does it lock/unlock normally? Go to step . Check the door lock circuit. < Ref. to SYMPTOM CHART , INSPECTION, Door Lock Control System. >
2 CHECK FUSE. 
Check the fuse. < Ref. to INSPECTION , Relay and Fuse. >
Is the fuse OK? Go to step . Replace the fuse.
3 CHECK HARNESS. 
  1. Disconnect the keyless access control module connector.
  2. Disconnect the front outer handle connector.
  3. Using a tester, measure the resistance between the keyless access control module connector and front outer handle connector, and between front outer handle connector and chassis ground.

    Connector & terminal 

    (i241) No. 5 - (D66) No. 6: 

    (i241) No. 6 - (D66) No. 3: 

    (i241) No. 9 - (D66) No. 5: 

    (D66) No. 2 - Chassis ground: 

Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? Go to step . Repair or replace the open circuit of harness.
4 CHECK HARNESS. 
Using a tester, measure the resistance between the keyless access control module connector and chassis ground, and between front outer handle connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal 
(i241) No. 5 - Chassis ground: 
(i241) No. 6 - Chassis ground: 
(D66) No. 6 - Chassis ground: 
(D66) No. 3 - Chassis ground: 
Is the resistance 10 kΩ or more? Go to step . Repair or replace the short circuit of the harness.
5 CHECK KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL MODULE. 
  1. Connect the keyless access control module connector.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to OFF, close all doors and take the access key out of passenger room.
  3. Use the Subaru Select Monitor, measure the waveform between the keyless access control module connectors.

    Connector & terminal 

    (i241) No. 5 - (i241) No. 21: 

    (i241) No. 6 - (i241) No. 21: 

Does pulse output change from pulse output OFF → pulse output ON by the lock operation using access key? Go to step . Replace the keyless access control module. < Ref. to KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL MODULE . >
6 REPLACE FRONT DOOR OUTER HANDLE. 
Replace the driver's side front outer handle with the passenger's side front outer handle.
Does it operate properly? Replace the driver's front outer handle. < Ref. to FRONT OUTER HANDLE . > Replace the keyless access control module. < Ref. to KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL MODULE . >