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Home >> Subaru >> 2015 >> WRX Base >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 186 (Security And Locks - Keyless Access (W/Push Button Start) (Diagnostics)) >> Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) >> DTC B2789 Id Code Box Communication >> Wiring Diagram

DTC B2789 Id Code Box Communication: Wiring Diagram

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2016 Subaru Outback and 2016 Subaru Legacy. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE: For the coupling connector, refer to "WIRING SYSTEM".
Keyless access with push button start system < Ref. to appropriate wiring diagram in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAM article. >
Fig 1: ID Code Box Communication - Wiring Diagram
G10277440Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
DIAGNOSTICS PROCEDURE

Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK DTC. 
  1. Using the Subaru Select Monitor, clear the memory. < Ref. to CLEAR MEMORY MODE . >
  2. Read DTC using the Subaru Select Monitor. < Ref. to READ DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) . >
Is DTC B2789 displayed? Go to step . Even if DTC is displayed, the circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time. Reproduce the failure, and then perform the diagnosis again.
NOTE: In this case, temporary poor contact of connector, temporary open or short circuit of harness may be the cause.
2 CHECK HARNESS (OPEN CIRCUIT). 
  1. Disconnect the keyless access control module connector.
  2. Disconnect the ID code box connector.
  3. Using the tester, measure the resistance between terminals.

    Connector & terminal 

    (i241) No. 13 - (i47) No. 2: 

Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? Go to step . Repair or replace the open circuit of harness.
3 CHECK HARNESS (GROUND SHORT CIRCUIT). 
Using a tester, measure the resistance between the keyless access control module connector and chassis ground, and between ID code box connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal 
(i241) No. 13 - Chassis ground: 
Is the resistance 10 kΩ or more? Go to step . Repair or replace the short circuit of the harness.
4 CHECK HARNESS (OPEN CIRCUIT). 
Using a tester, measure the resistance between ID code box connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal 
(i47) No. 5 - Chassis ground: 
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? Go to step . Repair or replace the open circuit of harness.
5 CHECK HARNESS. 
Using a tester, measure the voltage between ID code box connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal 
(i33) No. 1 (+) - Chassis ground (-): 
Is the voltage 11 - 14 V? Go to step . Repair or replace the faulty portion of the power supply circuit.
6 CHECK ID CODE BOX. 
  1. Using the Subaru Select Monitor, clear the memory. < Ref. to CLEAR MEMORY MODE . >
  2. Read DTC using the Subaru Select Monitor. < Ref. to READ DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) . >
Is DTC B2785 displayed? Replace the keyless access control module. < Ref. to KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL MODULE . > Go to step .
7 CHECK ID CODE BOX. 
  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
  2. Using the Subaru Select Monitor, clear the memory. < Ref. to CLEAR MEMORY MODE . >
  3. Read DTC using the Subaru Select Monitor. < Ref. to READ DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) . >
Is DTC B2789 displayed? Replace the ID code box. < Ref. to ID CODE BOX . > Even if DTC is displayed, the circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time. Reproduce the failure, and then perform the diagnosis again.
NOTE: In this case, temporary poor contact of connector, temporary open or short circuit of harness may be the cause.