DTC B2785 Lin Communication: Wiring Diagram
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2016 Subaru Outback and 2016 Subaru Legacy. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE:
For the coupling connector, refer to "WIRING SYSTEM".
Keyless access with push button start system < Ref. to appropriate wiring diagram in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAM article. >
Keyless access with push button start system < Ref. to appropriate wiring diagram in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAM article. >
DIAGNOSTICS PROCEDURE
| Step | Check | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
1 CHECK DTC.
|
Is DTC B2785 displayed? | Go to step 2 . | Even if DTC is displayed, the circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time. Reproduce the failure, and then perform the diagnosis again.
NOTE:
In this case, temporary poor contact of connector, temporary open or short circuit of harness may be the cause.
|
2 CHECK HARNESS (OPEN CIRCUIT).
|
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? | Go to step 3 . | Repair or replace the open circuit of harness. |
| 3 CHECK HARNESS (GROUND SHORT CIRCUIT). Using the tester, measure the resistance between terminals. Connector & terminal (i241) No. 13 - Chassis ground: (i47) No. 5 - Chassis ground: (i33) No. 2 - Chassis ground: (with ID code box) |
Is the resistance 10 kΩ or more? | Go to step 4 . | Repair or replace the short circuit of the harness. |
4 CHECK HARNESS.
|
Is B2785 displayed? | Replace the keyless access control module. < Ref. to KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL MODULE . > | Go to step 5 . |
| 5 CHECK ID CODE BOX.
NOTE:
For model without ID code box, go to the next step.
|
Is B2785 displayed? | Replace the ID code box. < Ref. to ID CODE BOX . > | Go to step 6 . |
6 CHECK STEERING LOCK CONTROL MODULE.
|
Is B2785 displayed? | Replace the steering lock control module. < Ref. to STEERING LOCK CONTROL MODULE . > | Even if DTC is displayed, the circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time. Reproduce the failure, and then perform the diagnosis again.
NOTE:
In this case, temporary poor contact of connector, temporary open or short circuit of harness may be the cause.
|