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Home >> Subaru >> 2015 >> WRX Base >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 186 (Security And Locks - Keyless Access (W/Push Button Start) (Diagnostics)) >> Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) >> DTC B2782 Steering Lock Drive Request Signal Correlation >> Wiring Diagram

DTC B2782 Steering Lock Drive Request Signal Correlation: Wiring Diagram

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2016 Subaru Outback and 2016 Subaru Legacy. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE: For the coupling connector, refer to "WIRING SYSTEM".
Keyless access with push button start system < Ref. to appropriate wiring diagram in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAM article. >
Fig 1: Steering Lock Drive Request Signal Correlation - Wiring Diagram
G10277435Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
DIAGNOSTICS PROCEDURE

Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK HARNESS. 
  1. Disconnect the steering lock control module connector.
  2. Using a tester, measure the resistance between the steering lock control module connector and chassis ground.

    Connector & terminal 

    (i47) No. 1 - Chassis ground: 

Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? Go to step . Repair or replace the open circuit of harness.
2 CHECK STEERING LOCK CONTROL MODULE. 
  1. Connect the steering lock control module connector.
  2. Set to ACC OFF, IGN OFF, and shift position P.
  3. Using a tester, open the door, and measure the voltage between terminals of steering control module connector when the steering lock motor is driven.

    Connector & terminal 

    (i47) No. 3 (+) - (i47) No. 1 (-): 

Does the voltage change as follows? Steering lock motor in operation: 1 V or less → Steering lock motor not in operation: 11 - 14 V Go to step . Go to step .
3 CHECK DTC. 
  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
  2. Using the Subaru Select Monitor, clear the memory. < Ref. to CLEAR MEMORY MODE . >
  3. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
  4. Disconnect the battery ground cable and reconnect it, and then clear the abnormal information displayed on the data monitor.
  5. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
  6. Read DTC using the Subaru Select Monitor. < Ref. to READ DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) . >
Is B2782 displayed? Replace the steering lock control module. < Ref. to STEERING LOCK CONTROL MODULE . > Even if DTC is displayed, the circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time. Reproduce the failure, and then perform the diagnosis again.
NOTE: In this case, temporary poor contact of connector, temporary open or short circuit of harness may be the cause.
4 CHECK CONNECTOR. 
  1. Disconnect the steering lock control module connector.
  2. Disconnect the keyless access control module connector.
Are connectors normal? Go to step . Repair or replace the connector.
5 CHECK HARNESS. 
Using a tester, measure the resistance between steering lock control module connector and keyless access control module connector.
Connector & terminal 
(i75) No. 9 - (i47) No. 3: 
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? Go to step . Repair or replace the open circuit of harness.
6 CHECK HARNESS. 
Using a tester, measure the resistance between steering lock control module connector and chassis ground, and between keyless access control module connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal 
(i75) No. 9 - Chassis ground: 
Is the resistance 10 kΩ or more? Replace the keyless access control module. < Ref. to KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL MODULE . > Repair or replace the short circuit of the harness.