LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone
Home >> Subaru >> 2015 >> WRX Base >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 186 (Security And Locks - Keyless Access (W/Push Button Start) (Diagnostics)) >> Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) >> DTC B2285 Steering Lock Position Signal Correlation >> Wiring Diagram

DTC B2285 Steering Lock Position Signal Correlation: Wiring Diagram

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2016 Subaru Outback and 2016 Subaru Legacy. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE: For the coupling connector, refer to "WIRING SYSTEM".
Keyless access with push button start system < Ref. to appropriate wiring diagram in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAM article. >
Fig 1: Steering Lock Position Signal Correlation - Wiring Diagram
G10277433Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
DIAGNOSTICS PROCEDURE

Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK LAN SYSTEM. 
Inspect LAN system. < Ref. to PROCEDURE , Basic Diagnostic Procedure. >
Is LAN system normal? Go to step . Perform the inspection according to the diagnosis for LAN system.
2 CHECK DTC. 
Read DTC using the Subaru Select Monitor. < Ref. to READ DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) . >
Is DTC B2785 displayed? Perform inspection according to DTC B2785. < Ref. to DTC B2785 LIN COMMUNICATION , Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC). > Go to step .
3 CHECK CURRENT DATA. 
Check the current data display of «Keyless access with push button start» using Subaru Select Monitor. < Ref. to READ CURRENT DATA . >
When locked:
  • Lock side sensor status: ON
  • Unlock side sensor status: OFF
  • Lock confirmation: Confirmed
  • Unlock confirmation: Not confirmed

When unlocked:
  • Lock side sensor status: OFF
  • Unlock side sensor status: ON
  • Lock confirmation: Not confirmed
  • Unlock confirmation: Confirmed
    NOTE: To lock the steering lock, turn off the power, and open → close, or close → open the driver's door. To unlock the steering lock, turn the ignition switch to ACC ON or IGN ON.
Are the readings as shown on the left according to the steering lock status? Go to step . Replace the steering lock control module. < Ref. to REMOVAL , Steering Lock Control Module. >
4 CHECK CURRENT DATA. 
Check the current data display of «Keyless access with push button start» using Subaru Select Monitor. < Ref. to READ CURRENT DATA . >
When locked:
  • Steering unlock switch: OFF

When unlocked:
  • Steering unlock switch: ON
    NOTE: To lock the steering lock, turn off the power, and open → close, or close → open the driver's door. To unlock the steering lock, turn the ignition switch to ACC ON or IGN ON.
Are the readings as shown on the left according to the steering lock status? Replace the keyless access control module. < Ref. to REMOVAL , Keyless Access Control Module. > Go to step .
5 CHECK FUSE. 
Check the fuse. < Ref. to INSPECTION , Relay and Fuse. >
Is the fuse OK? Go to step . Replace the fuse. When the replaced fuse is blown immediately, check the power supply circuit for short-circuited.
6 CHECK HARNESS. 
  1. Disconnect the keyless access control module connector.
  2. Using a tester, measure the voltage between keyless access control module connectors.

    Connector & terminal 

    (i75) No. 24 (+) - Chassis ground (-): 

    (i241) No. 40 (+) - Chassis ground (-): 

Is the voltage 9.5 - 16 V? Go to step . Check the power supply circuit.
7 CHECK HARNESS. 
Using a tester, measure the resistance between the keyless access control module connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal 
(i241) No. 21 - Chassis ground: 
(i75) No. 1 - Chassis ground: 
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? Go to step . Repair or replace the open circuit of harness.
8 CHECK HARNESS. 
Using a tester, measure the resistance between the steering lock control module connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal 
(i47) No. 4 - Chassis ground: 
Does the following occur? Steering lock: 10 kΩ or more → Steering unlock: less than 1 Ω Go to step . Replace the steering lock control module. < Ref. to REMOVAL , Steering Lock Control Module. >
9 CHECK HARNESS. 
  1. Disconnect the keyless access control module connector.
  2. Disconnect the steering lock control module connector.
  3. Using a tester, measure the resistance between the keyless access control module connector and steering lock control module.

    Connector & terminal 

    (i75) No. 21 - (i47) No. 4: 

Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? Go to step 10  . Repair or replace the open circuit of harness.
10 CHECK HARNESS. 
Using a tester, measure the resistance between the keyless access control module connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal 
(i75) No. 21 - Chassis ground: 
Is the resistance 10 kΩ or more? Replace the keyless access control module. < Ref. to REMOVAL , Keyless Access Control Module. > Repair or replace the short circuit of the harness.