DTC B2285 Steering Lock Position Signal Correlation: Wiring Diagram
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2016 Subaru Outback and 2016 Subaru Legacy. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE:
For the coupling connector, refer to "WIRING SYSTEM".
Keyless access with push button start system < Ref. to appropriate wiring diagram in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAM article. >
Keyless access with push button start system < Ref. to appropriate wiring diagram in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAM article. >
DIAGNOSTICS PROCEDURE
| Step | Check | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 CHECK LAN SYSTEM. Inspect LAN system. < Ref. to PROCEDURE , Basic Diagnostic Procedure. > |
Is LAN system normal? | Go to step 2 . | Perform the inspection according to the diagnosis for LAN system. |
| 2 CHECK DTC. Read DTC using the Subaru Select Monitor. < Ref. to READ DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) . > |
Is DTC B2785 displayed? | Perform inspection according to DTC B2785. < Ref. to DTC B2785 LIN COMMUNICATION , Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC). > | Go to step 3 . |
| 3 CHECK CURRENT DATA. Check the current data display of «Keyless access with push button start» using Subaru Select Monitor. < Ref. to READ CURRENT DATA . > When locked:
When unlocked:
|
Are the readings as shown on the left according to the steering lock status? | Go to step 4 . | Replace the steering lock control module. < Ref. to REMOVAL , Steering Lock Control Module. > |
| 4 CHECK CURRENT DATA. Check the current data display of «Keyless access with push button start» using Subaru Select Monitor. < Ref. to READ CURRENT DATA . > When locked:
When unlocked:
|
Are the readings as shown on the left according to the steering lock status? | Replace the keyless access control module. < Ref. to REMOVAL , Keyless Access Control Module. > | Go to step 5 . |
| 5 CHECK FUSE. Check the fuse. < Ref. to INSPECTION , Relay and Fuse. > |
Is the fuse OK? | Go to step 6 . | Replace the fuse. When the replaced fuse is blown immediately, check the power supply circuit for short-circuited. |
6 CHECK HARNESS.
|
Is the voltage 9.5 - 16 V? | Go to step 7 . | Check the power supply circuit. |
| 7 CHECK HARNESS. Using a tester, measure the resistance between the keyless access control module connector and chassis ground. Connector & terminal (i241) No. 21 - Chassis ground: (i75) No. 1 - Chassis ground: |
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? | Go to step 8 . | Repair or replace the open circuit of harness. |
| 8 CHECK HARNESS. Using a tester, measure the resistance between the steering lock control module connector and chassis ground. Connector & terminal (i47) No. 4 - Chassis ground: |
Does the following occur? Steering lock: 10 kΩ or more → Steering unlock: less than 1 Ω | Go to step 9 . | Replace the steering lock control module. < Ref. to REMOVAL , Steering Lock Control Module. > |
9 CHECK HARNESS.
|
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? | Go to step 10 . | Repair or replace the open circuit of harness. |
| 10 CHECK HARNESS. Using a tester, measure the resistance between the keyless access control module connector and chassis ground. Connector & terminal (i75) No. 21 - Chassis ground: |
Is the resistance 10 kΩ or more? | Replace the keyless access control module. < Ref. to REMOVAL , Keyless Access Control Module. > | Repair or replace the short circuit of the harness. |