DTC B2274 Acc Relay Control Circuit: Wiring Diagram
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2016 Subaru Outback and 2016 Subaru Legacy. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE:
For the coupling connector, refer to "WIRING SYSTEM".
Stop light system < Ref. to appropriate wiring diagram in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAM article. >
Stop light system < Ref. to appropriate wiring diagram in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAM article. >
DIAGNOSTICS PROCEDURE
| Step | Check | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 CHECK LAN SYSTEM. Inspect LAN system. < Ref. to PROCEDURE , Basic Diagnostic Procedure. > |
Is LAN system normal? | Go to step 2 . | Perform the inspection according to the diagnosis for LAN system. |
| 2 CHECK FUSE. Remove the fuse. < Ref. to INSPECTION , Relay and Fuse. > |
Is the fuse OK? | Go to step 3 . | Replace the fuse. When the replaced fuse is blown immediately, check the power supply circuit for short-circuited. |
3 CHECK HARNESS.
|
Is the voltage 9.5 - 16 V? | Go to step 4 . | Check the power supply circuit. |
| 4 CHECK HARNESS. Using a tester, measure the resistance between the keyless access control module connector and chassis ground. Connector & terminal (i241) No. 21 - Chassis ground: (i75) No. 1 - Chassis ground: |
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? | Go to step 5 . | Repair or replace the open circuit of harness. |
5 CHECK HARNESS.
|
Is resistance 152.61 - 216.5 Ω? (20°C) | Go to step 7 . | Go to step 6 . |
| 6 CHECK RELAY. Perform inspection of ACC relay unit. < Ref. to RELAY AND FUSE . > |
Is the relay OK? | Go to step 7 . | Replace the relay. |
| 7 CHECK HARNESS. Using a tester, measure the resistance between keyless access control module connectors. Connector & terminal (i75) No. 23 - (i137) No. 2: (i136) No. 6 - Chassis ground: |
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? | Go to step 8 . | Repair or replace the open circuit of harness. |
8 CHECK KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL MODULE.
|
Is the voltage 1 V or less → 9.5 - 16 V when OFF → ACC ON? | Even if DTC is displayed, the circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time. Reproduce the failure, and then perform the diagnosis again.
NOTE:
In this case, temporary poor contact of connector, temporary open or short circuit of harness may be the cause.
|
Replace the keyless access control module. < Ref. to KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL MODULE . > |