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Home >> Subaru >> 2015 >> WRX Base >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 186 (Security And Locks - Keyless Access (W/Push Button Start) (Diagnostics)) >> Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) >> DTC B2271 IGN Relay Control Circuit >> Wiring Diagram

DTC B2271 IGN Relay Control Circuit: Wiring Diagram

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2016 Subaru Outback and 2016 Subaru Legacy. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE: For the coupling connector, refer to "WIRING SYSTEM".
Keyless access with push button start system < Ref. to appropriate wiring diagram in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAM article. >
Fig 1: IGN Relay Control - Wiring Diagram
G10277426Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
DIAGNOSTICS PROCEDURE

Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK LAN SYSTEM. 
Inspect LAN system. < Ref. to PROCEDURE , Basic Diagnostic Procedure. >
Is LAN system normal? Go to step . Perform the inspection according to the diagnosis for LAN system.
2 CHECK FUSE. 
Check the fuse. < Ref. to INSPECTION , Relay and Fuse. >
Is the fuse OK? Go to step . Replace the fuse. When the replaced fuse is blown immediately, check the power supply circuit for short-circuited.
3 CHECK HARNESS. 
  1. Disconnect the keyless access control module connector.
  2. Using a tester, measure the voltage between the keyless access control module connector and chassis ground.

    Connector & terminal 

    (i75) No. 24 (+) - Chassis ground (-): 

    (i241) No. 40 (+) - Chassis ground (-): 

Is the voltage 9.5 - 16 V? Go to step . Check the power supply circuit.
4 CHECK HARNESS. 
Using a tester, measure the resistance between the keyless access control module connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal 
(i241) No. 21 - Chassis ground: 
(i75) No. 1 - Chassis ground: 
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? Go to step . Repair or replace the open circuit of harness.
5 CHECK HARNESS. 
  1. Disconnect the keyless access control module connector.
  2. Using a tester, measure the resistance between the keyless access control module connector and chassis ground.

    Connector & terminal 

    (i75) No. 11 - Chassis ground: 

Is resistance 74.15 - 460.88 Ω? (20°C) Go to step 6.  Check IG relay 2. Go to step .
6 CHECK HARNESS. 
  1. Disconnect the keyless access control module connector.
  2. Using a tester, measure the resistance between the keyless access control module connector and chassis ground.

    Connector & terminal 

    (i75) No. 12 - Chassis ground: 

Is resistance 50.87 - 72.17 Ω? (20°C) Go to step . Check IG relay 1. Go to step .
7 CHECK RELAY. 
Perform unit inspection of IG relay 1 and IG relay 2. < Ref. to CHECK RELAY , INSPECTION, Relay and Fuse. >
Is the relay OK? Go to step . Replace the relay. < Ref. to RELAY AND FUSE . >
8 CHECK KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL MODULE. 
  1. Connect the keyless access control module connector.
  2. Using a tester, measure the voltage between the terminals of keyless access control module connector.

    Connector & terminal 

    (i75) No. 11 (+) - Chassis ground (-): 

    (i75) No. 12 (+) - Chassis ground (-): 

Is the voltage 1 V or less → 9.5 - 16 V when ACC → IGN ON? Even if DTC is displayed, the circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time. Reproduce the failure, and then perform the diagnosis again.
NOTE: In this case, temporary poor contact of connector, temporary open or short circuit of harness may be the cause.
Replace the keyless access control module. < Ref. to REMOVAL , Keyless Access Control Module. >