Communication For Initializing Impossible: Wiring Diagram
Vehicle dynamics control system <Ref. to ANTI-LOCK BRAKES , Vehicle Dynamics Control System.>
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
| Step | Check | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 CHECK IGNITION SWITCH . | Is the ignition switch ON? | Go to step 2 . | Turn the ignition switch to ON, and select VDC mode using Subaru Select Monitor. |
2 CHECK BATTERY
.
|
Is the voltage 11 V or more? | Go to step 3 . | Charge or replace the battery. |
| 3 CHECK BATTERY TERMINAL . | Is there poor contact at battery terminal? | Repair or tighten the battery terminal. | Go to step 4 . |
| 4 CHECK INSTALLATION OF VDCCM & H/U CONNECTOR
. Turn the ignition switch to OFF. |
Is the VDCCM & H/U connector inserted into VDCCM & H/U until the clamp locks onto it? | Go to step 5 . | Insert VDCCM & H/U connector into VDCCM & H/U. |
| 5 CHECK LAN SYSTEM
. Perform the diagnosis for LAN system. <Ref. to BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE .> |
Is there any fault in LAN system? | Perform the diagnosis according to DTC for LAN system. <Ref. to LIST OF DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) .> | Go to step 6 . |
6 CHECK SUBARU SELECT MONITOR COMMUNICATION
.
|
Is the system name displayed on Subaru Select Monitor? | Check the DTC in VDC system. <Ref. to READ DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) .> | Go to step 7 . |
7 CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
.
|
Is the voltage 10 - 15 V? | Go to step 8 . | Repair open circuit in harness between VDCCM & H/U and battery. |
8 CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN VDCCM & H/U AND CHASSIS GROUND
.
|
Is the resistance less than 10 Ω? | Go to step 9 . | Repair the open circuit of VDCCM & H/U ground circuit and poor contact of connector. |
| 9 CHECK POOR CONTACT OF CONNECTOR . | Is there poor contact of control module power supply, ground circuit and data link connector? | Repair the connector. | Replace the VDCCM & H/U. <Ref. to VDC CONTROL MODULE AND HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT (VDCCM & H/U) .> |