LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone
Home >> Subaru >> 2015 >> Outback 2.5i >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls (Diagnostics) (H4DO) >> Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) >> DTC P0616 Starter Relay Circuit Low >> Model Without Push Button Start >> Wiring Diagram

Model Without Push Button Start: Wiring Diagram

Engine Electrical System ENGINE TYPE FB (WITHOUT PUSH BUTTON START) <Ref. to ENGINE PERFORMANCE (Legacy), ENGINE PERFORMANCE (Outback), Engine Electrical System.>

Fig 1: Starter Relay (Low) - Wiring Diagram (Model Without Push Button Start)
G10263257Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
DIAGNOSTICS PROCEDURE

Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK FOR ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY.  Is any other DTC displayed? Check DTC using "List of Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)". <Ref. to LIST OF DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) .> Go to step .
2 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND STARTER RELAY CONNECTOR  .
  1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
  2. Remove the starter relay.
  3. Disconnect the connectors from ECM and starter motor.
  4. Measure the resistance of harness between ECM connector and starter relay connector.

    Connector & terminal 

    CVT model 

    (B134) No. 46 - (B159) No. 4: 

    MT model 

    (B134) No. 46 - (B158) No. 5: 

    NOTE: For CVT model, place the select lever in "P" range or "N" range.
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? Go to step .
NOTE: Check the following item and repair or replace if necessary.
  • Open circuit of harness between ECM connector and starter relay connector
  • Poor contact of coupling connector
3 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND STARTER RELAY CONNECTOR  .
Measure the resistance between ECM connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal 
(B134) No. 46 - Chassis ground: 
Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more? Repair the poor contact of ECM connector. Repair the short circuit to ground in harness between ECM connector and starter relay connector.