LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone
Home >> Subaru >> 2015 >> Outback 2.5i >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Accessories & Equipment >> Anti-Theft Systems >> Security And Locks - Keyless Access (W/Push Button Start) (Diagnostics) >> Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) >> DTC B2283 Vehicle Speed Sensor Fault Detection >> Wiring Diagram

DTC B2283 Vehicle Speed Sensor Fault Detection: Wiring Diagram

NOTE: For the coupling connector, refer to "WIRING SYSTEM".
Keyless access with push button start system <Ref. to POWER DOOR LOCKS (Legacy), POWER DOOR LOCKS (Outback), Keyless Access With Push Button Start System.>
Fig 1: Vehicle Speed Sensor - Wiring Diagram (Fault Detection)
G10277430Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
DIAGNOSTICS PROCEDURE

Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK LAN SYSTEM. 
Inspect LAN system. <Ref. to PROCEDURE , Basic Diagnostic Procedure.>
Is LAN system normal? Go to step . Perform the inspection according to the diagnosis for LAN system.
2 CHECK COMBINATION METER. 
Check that the speedometer is displayed normally.
Is the meter display normal? Go to step . Check the VDC. <Ref. to PROCEDURE , Basic Diagnostic Procedure.>
3 CHECK CURRENT DATA. 
Confirm the current data display of keyless access system using Subaru Select Monitor. «Vehicle speed signal»
Is the parked state or driving state displayed normally? Go to step . Check the VDC. <Ref. to PROCEDURE , Basic Diagnostic Procedure.>
4 CHECK FUSE. 
Remove the fuse. <Ref. to INSPECTION , Relay and Fuse.>
Is the fuse OK? Go to step . Replace the fuse. When the replaced fuse is blown immediately, check the power supply circuit for short-circuited.
5 CHECK HARNESS. 
  1. Disconnect the keyless access CM connector.
  2. Using a tester, measure the voltage between keyless access CM connectors.

    Connector & terminal 

    (i75) No. 24 (+) - Chassis ground (-): 

    (i241) No. 40 (+) - Chassis ground (-): 

Is the voltage 9.5 - 16 V? Go to step . Check the power supply circuit.
6 CHECK HARNESS. 
Using a tester, measure the resistance between the keyless access CM connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal 
(i241) No. 21 - Chassis ground: 
(i75) No. 1 - Chassis ground: 
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? Go to step . Repair or replace the open circuit of harness.
7 CHECK HARNESS. 
  1. Disconnect the keyless access CM connector.
  2. Disconnect the VDC CM connector.
  3. Using a tester, measure the resistance between the keyless access CM connector and VDC CM connector.

    Connector & terminal 

    (i241) No. 32 - (B310) No. 24: 

Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? Go to step . Repair or replace the open circuit of harness.
8 CHECK HARNESS. 
Using a tester, measure the resistance between the keyless access CM connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal 
(i241) No. 32 - Chassis ground: 
Is the resistance 10 kΩ or more? Go to step . Repair or replace the short circuit of the harness.
9 CHECK KEYLESS ACCESS CM. 
  1. Connect each connector.
  2. Using the Subaru Select Monitor, measure the waveform between the terminals of keyless access CM.

    Connector & terminal 

    (i241) No. 32 - Chassis ground: 

Is 3.54 Hz displayed when the vehicle is driven at approx. 5 km/h? Or does the value change from 3.54 Hz when the vehicle stops? Replace the keyless access CM. <Ref. to KEYLESS ACCESS CM .> Check the VDC. <Ref. to PROCEDURE , Basic Diagnostic Procedure.>