LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone
Home >> Subaru >> 2015 >> Outback 2.5i >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Accessories & Equipment >> Anti-Theft Systems >> Immobilizer System (Diagnostics) >> Subaru Select Monitor >> Communication For Initializing Impossible >> Immobilizer Control Module >> Wiring Diagram

Immobilizer Control Module: Wiring Diagram

NOTE: For the coupling connector, refer to "WIRING SYSTEM".

Immobilizer system <Ref. to ANTI-THEFT (Legacy), ANTI-THEFT (Outback), Immobilizer System.>

Fig 1: Communication For Initializing Impossible - Wiring Diagram (Immobilizer Control Module)
G10273212Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
DIAGNOSTICS PROCEDURE

Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK FUSE. 
Check the fuse.
Is there any fault? Replace the fuse. If the replaced fuse blows out easily, repair the ground short circuit in the harness between the battery and immobilizer control module. Go to step 2. 
2 CHECK LAN SYSTEM. 
Inspect LAN system. <Ref. to BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE .>
Is there any fault? Perform the inspection according to the diagnosis for LAN system. Go to step 3. 
3 CHECK HARNESS. 
  1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
  2. Disconnect the immobilizer control module connector.
  3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
  4. Using a tester, measure the voltage between the immobilizer control module connector and chassis ground.

    Connector & terminal 

    (i34) No. 2 (+) - Chassis ground (-): 

    (i34) No. 1 (+) - Chassis ground (-): 

Is the voltage 10 - 13 V? Go to step 4.  Repair the open circuit of harness between the immobilizer control module connector and fuse.
4 CHECK HARNESS. 
Using a tester, measure the resistance between the immobilizer control module connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal 
(i34) No. 16 - Chassis ground: 
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? Go to step 5.  Repair the open circuit of harness between the immobilizer control module connector and chassis ground.
5 CHECK IMMOBILIZER CONTROL MODULE. 
  1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
  2. Connect the immobilizer control module connector.
  3. Perform communication with the immobilizer control module.
Is communication possible? The circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time. Reproduce the failure, and then perform the diagnosis again.
NOTE: In this case, temporary poor contact of connector, temporary open or short circuit of harness may be the cause.
Replace the immobilizer control module. <Ref. to IMMOBILIZER CONTROL MODULE .>