Immobilizer Control Module: Wiring Diagram
NOTE:
For the coupling connector, refer to "WIRING SYSTEM".
Immobilizer system <Ref. to ANTI-THEFT (Legacy), ANTI-THEFT (Outback), Immobilizer System.>
DIAGNOSTICS PROCEDURE
| Step | Check | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 CHECK FUSE. Check the fuse. |
Is there any fault? | Replace the fuse. If the replaced fuse blows out easily, repair the ground short circuit in the harness between the battery and immobilizer control module. | Go to step 2. |
| 2 CHECK LAN SYSTEM. Inspect LAN system. <Ref. to BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE .> |
Is there any fault? | Perform the inspection according to the diagnosis for LAN system. | Go to step 3. |
3 CHECK HARNESS.
|
Is the voltage 10 - 13 V? | Go to step 4. | Repair the open circuit of harness between the immobilizer control module connector and fuse. |
| 4 CHECK HARNESS. Using a tester, measure the resistance between the immobilizer control module connector and chassis ground. Connector & terminal (i34) No. 16 - Chassis ground: |
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? | Go to step 5. | Repair the open circuit of harness between the immobilizer control module connector and chassis ground. |
5 CHECK IMMOBILIZER CONTROL MODULE.
|
Is communication possible? | The circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time. Reproduce the failure, and then perform the diagnosis again.
NOTE:
In this case, temporary poor contact of connector, temporary open or short circuit of harness may be the cause.
|
Replace the immobilizer control module. <Ref. to IMMOBILIZER CONTROL MODULE .> |