Inspection steps
- Read DTC
- Connect the SSM3 to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn on the SSM3.
- Follow the SSM3 on-screen instructions to check the DTC. (Refer to CHECKING/CLEARING DTC
)
Result
Result Go to P050A or P050B is displayed. A P050A or P050B and other DTCs are displayed. B NOTE: If any DTCs other than P050A or P050B are present, troubleshoot the DTCs first.B: To corresponding DTC chart (refer to DTC TABLE )
A: Go to next step
- Reading by the SSM3 ([air/fuel learning value # 1] and [air/fuel correction value #1])NOTE: Calculate the total fuel correction amount, and check the characteristic deviations of the intake air flow meter sub-assembly.
- Connect the SSM3 to the DLC3.
- Start the engine.
- Turn on the SSM3.
- Select the following menu items using the SSM3. [Inspection of BRZ]/[Each System Check]/[Engine Control System]/[Current Data Display & Save]/[Long term fuel trim B1] and [Short term fuel trim B1]
- Read the value displayed on the SSM3 on idle.
- Add the values of [air/fuel learning value # 1] and [air/fuel correction value #1] to calculate the total fuel correction amount.
Criteria: Sum of [Long term fuel trim B1] and [Short term fuel trim B1] are between -20 % and 20 %.
NG: Go to Step 5.
OK: Go to next step
- Throttle body check (throttle valve)
- Check that no deposit is adhered around the throttle valve, and check the condition of the throttle valve.
Criteria: There is no deposit adhered around the throttle valve, and the valve operates smoothly.
OK: Go to Step 14.
NG: Go to Step 4.
- Check that no deposit is adhered around the throttle valve, and check the condition of the throttle valve.
- Repair or replacement of throttle body
- Inspection of the PCV hose
- Check the PCV hose for poor connections and damage.
Criteria: The PCV valve and hose are connected properly and not damaged.
NG: Go to Step 10.
OK: Go to next step
- Check the PCV hose for poor connections and damage.
- Intake system inspection
- Inspect the intake system. (refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION
)
Criteria: There is no leakage in the intake system.
NG: Go to Step 11.
OK: Go to next step
- Inspect the intake system. (refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION
)
- Air cleaner filter element sub-assembly check
- Visually check the air cleaner filter element for heavy contamination with mud and oil.
Criteria: The air cleaner filter element is not heavily contaminated with mud and oil.
NG: Go to Step 12.
OK: Go to next step
- Visually check the air cleaner filter element for heavy contamination with mud and oil.
- Perform the [system operation check mode] using the SSM3 ([camshaft timing oil control valve assembly operation]).
- Operate the VVT system in the [system operation check mode] and check that the VVT system operates without problem.
- By referring to the inspection steps of DTC P0011 (VVT system of the intake camshaft), perform the [system operation check mode]. (Refer to CHECKING/CLEARING DTC )
- By referring to the inspection steps of DTC P0014 (VVT system of the exhaust camshaft), perform the [system operation check mode]. (Refer to CHECKING/CLEARING DTC )
NG: Go to Step 13.
OK: Go to next step
- Operate the VVT system in the [system operation check mode] and check that the VVT system operates without problem.
- Reading by the SSM3 ((mass air flow) Refer to DTC P0191 FUEL RAIL PRESSURE SENSOR "A" CIRCUIT RANGE/PERFORMANCE; DTC P0192 FUEL RAIL PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW INPUT; DTC P0193 FUEL RAIL PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT
)
OK: Go to Step 14.
NG: Go to Step 15.
- Repair or replacement of the PCV hose
- Repair or replace the PCV valve and hose.
Next: Go to Step 14.
- Repair or replace the PCV valve and hose.
- Repair or replacement of intake system
- Repair or replace the intake system.
Next: Go to Step 14.
- Repair or replace the intake system.
- Replacement of air cleaner filter element sub-assembly
- Replace the air cleaner filter element sub-assembly.
Next: Go to Step 14.
- Replace the air cleaner filter element sub-assembly.
- VVT system check and repair
- Check and repair the VVT system.NOTE:
- Refer to the inspection steps of DTC P0011 (VVT system of the intake camshaft). (Refer to CHECKING/CLEARING DTC )
- Refer to the inspection steps of DTC P0041 (VVT system of the exhaust camshaft). (Refer to CHECKING/CLEARING DTC )
NG: Go to Step 13.
OK: Go to next step
- Check and repair the VVT system.
- DTC recheck (DTC P050A or P050B)CAUTION: In order to perform this operation, the engine must be cold (at a temperature equivalent to the engine coolant temperature recorded in the freeze frame data).
- Connect the SSM3 to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn on the SSM3.
- Clear the DTC. (Refer to CURRENT DATA DISPLAY & SAVE/SYSTEM OPERATION CHECK MODE )
- Turn IG to OFF and wait for at least 30 seconds.
- According to the driving pattern described in test drive, drive the vehicle.
- Follow the SSM3 on-screen instructions to check the DTC. (Refer to CHECKING/CLEARING DTC
)
Result
Result Go to A DTC is not displayed. A P050A or P050B is displayed. B B: Go to Step 15.
A: Inspection for problems that do not normally occur (Refer to CHECKING/CLEARING DTC )
- Check wiring harness and connector (connection of intake air flow meter sub-assembly connector)
- Check the connection and terminal contact pressure of the connector and wiring harness between the intake air flow meter sub-assembly and the ECM. (refer to INSPECTION PROCEDURES FOR ELECTRICAL CIRCUITS AND HOW TO PERFORM
)NOTE: If abnormal, repair them.
Next
- Check the connection and terminal contact pressure of the connector and wiring harness between the intake air flow meter sub-assembly and the ECM. (refer to INSPECTION PROCEDURES FOR ELECTRICAL CIRCUITS AND HOW TO PERFORM
)
- Read DTCCAUTION: In order to perform this operation, the engine must be cold (at a temperature equivalent to the engine coolant temperature recorded in the freeze frame data).
- Connect the SSM3 to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn on the SSM3.
- Clear the DTC. (Refer to CHECKING/CLEARING DTC )
- Turn IG to OFF and wait for at least 30 seconds.
- According to the driving pattern described in test drive, drive the vehicle.
- Follow the SSM3 on-screen instructions to check the DTC. (Refer to CHECKING/CLEARING DTC
)
Result
Result Go to P050A or P050B is displayed. A A DTC is not displayed. B A: Complete
A: Go to next step
- Check wiring harness and connector (intake air flow meter sub-assembly - ECM) (Refer to DTC P0107 MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE/BAROMETRIC PRESSURE CIRCUIT LOW INPUT; DTC P0108 MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE/BAROMETRIC PRESSURE CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT
)
B: Repair or replacement of wiring harness or connector
A: Go to next step
- Intake air flow meter sub-assembly replacement
- Replace the intake air flow meter sub-assembly. (refer to INTAKE AIR FLOW METER S/A (FA20)
)NOTE: If the result of check in Step 9 is normal, go to the next step without replacing the intake air flow meter sub-assembly.
Next
- Replace the intake air flow meter sub-assembly. (refer to INTAKE AIR FLOW METER S/A (FA20)
)
- Confirmation of troubleshooting completionCAUTION: In order to perform this operation, the engine must be cold (at a temperature equivalent to the engine coolant temperature recorded in the freeze frame data).
- Connect the SSM3 to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn on the SSM3.
- Clear the DTC. (Refer to CHECKING/CLEARING DTC )
- Turn IG to OFF and wait for at least 30 seconds.
- According to the driving pattern described in test drive, drive the vehicle.
- Follow the SSM3 on-screen instructions to check the DTC. (Refer to CHECKING/CLEARING DTC
)
Result
Result Go to DTC is not displayed. A P050A or P050B is displayed. B B: Replacement of the engine control computer (refer to REMOVAL )
A: Complete