Inspection steps
- When the skid control computer (brake actuator Assembly) has been replaced, make sure to perform [VDC sensor mid point setting mode]. (Refer to WORK SUPPORT )
- Before performing troubleshooting, check the fuse for this circuit.
- Preliminary inspection
- Make sure that the following conditions for turning off the brake warning light are met.
- The ABS warning light is OFF.
- The brake fluid is sufficient in the brake master cylinder reservoir.
- The parking brake is completely released.
Next
- Make sure that the following conditions for turning off the brake warning light are met.
- Inspection of connection for each part
- Lightly shake the connectors and the wiring harness at eat part up/down/left/right, to check the brake warning light's illumination status.
Criteria: The warning light status does not change.
NOTE: If the warning light illumination status changes when shaking the connectors and the wires of the skid control computer (brake actuator Assembly), check the terminals for poor connections.NG: Repair or replacement of wiring harness or connector
OK: Go to Next Step
- Lightly shake the connectors and the wiring harness at eat part up/down/left/right, to check the brake warning light's illumination status.
- Diagnostic code check (CAN communication system)
- Check CAN communication system. (Refer to
HOW TO TROUBLESHOOT
)RESULT
Result Go to No output A Output exists B B: To CAN communication system (How to troubleshoot) (Refer to HOW TO TROUBLESHOOT )
A: Go to Next Step
- Check CAN communication system. (Refer to
HOW TO TROUBLESHOOT
)
- Check wiring harness and connector (+BS, IG1, GND1, GND2 terminals)
- Check the connector of the skid control computer (brake actuator Assembly) for a trouble such as poor engagement or disconnection.
Criteria: No trouble
- Turn IG OFF and disconnect the connector A5 from the skid control computer (brake actuator Assembly).
- Check the case and terminal of the connector for deformation and/or corrosion.
Criteria: No deformation or corrosion.
- Check the voltage and resistance between terminals.VOLTAGE
Inspection terminals Inspection conditions Standard value A5-25(+BS) - chassis ground Always 11 to 14 V A5-28(IG1) - chassis ground IG ON 11 to 14 V Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
RESISTANCEInspection terminals Inspection conditions Standard value A5-38(GND1) - chassis ground Always Less than 1 Ω A5-13(GND2) - chassis ground Always Less than 1 Ω NOTE: If there is a malfunction in GND1 and GND2 terminals, check the ground point for looseness.NG: Repair or replacement of wiring harness or connector
OK: Go to Next Step
- Check the connector of the skid control computer (brake actuator Assembly) for a trouble such as poor engagement or disconnection.
- Parking brake switch Assembly check
- Check the parking brake switch Assembly. (Refer to UNIT INSPECTION
)
NG: Replacement of parking brake switch Assembly (Refer to REMOVAL )
OK: Go to Next Step
- Check the parking brake switch Assembly. (Refer to UNIT INSPECTION
)
- Check wiring harness and connector (Main body ECU (network gateway computer) - parking brake switch Assembly)
- Turn IG OFF and disconnect the connector, 3B for the main body ECU (network gateway computer).
- Disconnect the connector, D31 for the parking brake switch Assembly.
- Measure the resistance between the terminals.RESISTANCE
Inspection terminals Inspection conditions Standard value 3B-24 - D31-1 Always Less than 1 Ω 3B-24 - chassis ground Always 10 k Ωor more NG: Repair or replacement of wiring harness or connector
OK: Go to Next Step
- Brake master cylinder sub-assembly check (fluid level warning switch)
- Disconnect the fluid level warning switch's (brake master cylinder reservoir sub-assembly) connector A59 with the fluid level sufficient, to check the brake warning light.RESULT
Result Go to The brake warning light does not go off. A The brake warning light goes off. B NOTE: If the warning light goes off, the fluid level warning switch (brake master cylinder reservoir sub-assembly) is internally shorted.B: Replacement of brake master cylinder sub-assembly (Refer to BRAKE MASTER CYLINDER Assembly )
A: Go to Next Step
- Disconnect the fluid level warning switch's (brake master cylinder reservoir sub-assembly) connector A59 with the fluid level sufficient, to check the brake warning light.
- Check wiring harness and connector (fluid level warning switch - combination meter Assembly and chassis ground)
- Turn IG OFF and then disconnect the combination meter Assembly's connector, D7.
- Measure the resistance between the terminals.RESISTANCE
Inspection terminals Inspection conditions Standard value A59-1 - D7-17(LBL) Always Less than 1 Ω A59-1 - chassis ground Always 10 k Ωor more A59-2 - chassis ground Always Less than 1 Ω NG: Repair or replacement of wiring harness or connector
OK: To meter & gauge system (How to troubleshoot) (Refer to HOW TO TROUBLESHOOT )