Inspection steps
CAUTION:
Before performing troubleshooting, check the fuse for this circuit.
- Check wiring harness and connector (fuel injector assembly (port injection side) power supply circuit)NOTE: For the inspection procedure and precautions for wiring harnesses and connectors, refer to INSPECTION PROCEDURES FOR ELECTRICAL CIRCUITS AND HOW TO PERFORM .
- Disconnect all connectors for fuel injector assembly (port injection side).
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage between the terminals.VOLTAGE
Inspection terminals Inspection conditions Standard value C8-1 - chassis ground IG ON 11 to 14 V C30-1 - chassis ground IG ON 11 to 14 V C9-1 - chassis ground IG ON 11 to 14 V C31-1 - chassis ground IG ON 11 to 14 V NG: Go to Step 4.
OK: Go to Next Step
- Perform a unit inspection of fuel injector assembly
Perform a unit inspection on the fuel injector assembly (port injection side). (Refer to UNIT INSPECTION )
NG: Replace fuel injector assembly (Refer to INJECTOR assembly (FA20/PORT FUEL INJECTION) )
OK: Go to Next Step
- Check wiring harness and connector (fuel injector assembly (port injection side) - engine control computer)NOTE: For the inspection procedure and precautions for wiring harnesses and connectors, refer to INSPECTION PROCEDURES FOR ELECTRICAL CIRCUITS AND HOW TO PERFORM .
- Disconnect the connector for fuel injector assembly (port injection side).
- Disconnect the connector for the engine control computer.
- Measure the resistance between the terminals. (Refer to ECM TERMINAL ARRANGEMENT
for the terminal arrangement)RESISTANCE (OPEN CIRCUIT CHECK)
Inspection terminals Inspection conditions Standard value A36-12 (#10) - C8-2 Always Less than 1 Ω A36-22 (#20) - C30-2 Always Less than 1 Ω A36-32 (#30) - C9-2 Always Less than 1 Ω A36-13 (#40) - C31-2 Always Less than 1 Ω RESISTANCE (SHORT CIRCUIT CHECK)Inspection terminals Inspection conditions Standard value A36-12 (#10) and C8-2 - other terminals and chassis ground Always 10 k Ω or more A36-22 (#20) and C30-2 - other terminals and chassis ground Always 10 k Ω or more A36-32 (#30) and C9-2 - other terminals and chassis ground Always 10 k Ω or more A36-13 (#40) and C31-2 - other terminals and chassis ground Always 10 k Ω or more NG: Repair or replacement of wiring harness or connector
OK: Replacement of the engine control computer (Refer to REMOVAL )
- Check wiring harness and connector (fuel injector assembly - EFI MAIN1 relay)NOTE: For the inspection procedure and precautions for wiring harnesses and connectors, refer to INSPECTION PROCEDURES FOR ELECTRICAL CIRCUITS AND HOW TO PERFORM .
- Disconnect the connector for fuel injector assembly (port injection side).
- Remove the EFI MAIN1 relay from the engine compartment relay block.
- Measure the resistance between the terminals.CAUTION: When using tester probes to take measurements at a relay holder, do not push them hard against the holder. Otherwise the holder could be damaged.RESISTANCE (OPEN CIRCUIT CHECK)
Inspection terminals Inspection conditions Standard value C8-1 - 3 (EFI MAIN1 relay holder) Always Less than 1 Ω C30-1 - 3 (EFI MAIN1 relay holder) Always Less than 1 Ω C9-1 - 3 (EFI MAIN1 relay holder) Always Less than 1 Ω C31-1 - 3 (EFI MAIN1 relay holder) Always Less than 1 Ω RESISTANCE (SHORT CIRCUIT CHECK)Inspection terminals Inspection conditions Standard value C8-1, C30-1, C9-1, C31-1 or 3 (EFI MAIN1 relay holder) - other terminals and chassis ground Always 10 k Ω or more NG: Repair or replacement of wiring harness or connector
OK: Inspection of the ECM power supply system (Refer to ECM POWER SUPPLY SYSTEM )