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Home >> Subaru >> 2013 >> Tribeca >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls (Diagnostics) >> Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) >> DTC P2196 O2 Sensor Signal Biased/Stuck Rich (Bank 1 Sensor 1) >> Diagnostic Procedure

Diagnostic Procedure

DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK FRONT OXYGEN (A/F) SENSOR CONNECTOR AND COUPLING CONNECTOR.  Has water entered the connector? Completely remove any water inside. Go to step .
2 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND FRONT OXYGEN (A/F) SENSOR CONNECTOR. 
  1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
  2. Disconnect the connector from ECM.
  3. Measure the resistance between ECM and chassis ground.

    Connector & terminal 

    (B136) No. 19 - Chassis ground: 

    (B136) No. 18 - Chassis ground: 

Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more? Go to step . Repair the ground short circuit of harness between ECM and front oxygen (A/F) sensor connector.
3 CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM. 
  1. Connect the connector to ECM.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
  3. Measure the voltage between ECM and chassis ground.

    Connector & terminal 

    (B136) No. 19 (+) - Chassis ground (-): 

Is the voltage 4.5 V or more? Go to step . Go to step .
4 CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM. 
Measure the voltage between ECM and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal 
(B136) No. 18 (+) - Chassis ground (-): 
Is the voltage 4.95 V or more? Go to step . Replace the front oxygen (A/F) sensor. Refer to FRONT OXYGEN (A/F) SENSOR . >
5 CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM. 
Measure the voltage between ECM and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal 
(B136) No. 19 (+) - Chassis ground (-): 
(B136) No. 18 (+) - Chassis ground (-): 
Is the voltage 8 V or more? Repair the short circuit to power in the harness between ECM and front oxygen (A/F) sensor connector. After repair, replace the ECM. Refer to ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM) . > Repair the poor contact of ECM connector.