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Home >> Subaru >> 2013 >> Outback Base, Standard Trans >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different variant/trim >> Section 10 (Continuously Variable Transaxle (CVT) (Diagnostics)) >> Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) >> DTC P0708 At Range Switch Not Inputted >> Wiring Diagram

DTC P0708 At Range Switch Not Inputted: Wiring Diagram

WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.

CVT Control System. See appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAM article.

Fig 1: CVT Control System - Wiring Diagram (AT Range Switch)
G08579093Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM. 
  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
  2. Move the select lever to each range, and read the data of «P range», «R Range Signal», «N range» and «D Range Signal» using the Subaru Select Monitor.
Is the display of the corresponding range "ON"? Go to step . Go to step .
2 CHECK HARNESS. 
  1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
  2. Disconnect the TCM and transmission connectors.
  3. Measure the resistance of harness between TCM connector and transmission connector.

    Connector & terminal 

    (B54) No. 5 - (B12) No. 1: 

    (B54) No. 18 - (B12) No. 2: 

    (B54) No. 9 - (B12) No. 3: 

    (B54) No. 22 - (B12) No. 4: 

Is each resistance less than 1 Ω? Go to step . Repair the open circuit of body harness.
3 CHECK HARNESS. 
Measure the resistance of harness between inhibitor switch connector and transmission ground.
Connector & terminal 
(T7) No. 1 - Transmission ground: 
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? Go to step . Repair the open circuit of harness.
4 CHECK HARNESS. 
  1. Disconnect the inhibitor switch connector.
  2. Measure the resistance between transmission connector and inhibitor switch connector.

    Connector & terminal 

    (T3) No. 1 - (T7) No. 2: 

    (T3) No. 2 - (T7) No. 5: 

    (T3) No. 3 - (T7) No. 3: 

    (T3) No. 4 - (T7) No. 4: 

Is each resistance less than 1 Ω? Go to step . Repair the open circuit of transmission harness.
5 CHECK INHIBITOR SWITCH. 
Move the select lever to each range, and measure the resistance between inhibitor switch connector terminals.
Connector & terminal 
(T7) No. 2 - (T7) No. 1: 
(T7) No. 5 - (T7) No. 1: 
(T7) No. 3 - (T7) No. 1: 
(T7) No. 4 - (T7) No. 1: 
Is the resistance of the corresponding range less than 1 MΩ? Go to step . Replace the inhibitor switch. Refer to INHIBITOR SWITCH .
6 CHECK HARNESS. 
  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
  2. Measure the voltage between each connector and chassis ground.

    Connector & terminal 

    Transmission connector (B12 side) 

    (B12) No. 1 (+) - Chassis ground (-): 

    (B12) No. 2 (+) - Chassis ground (-): 

    (B12) No. 3 (+) - Chassis ground (-): 

    (B12) No. 4 (+) - Chassis ground (-): 

    Transmission connector (T7 side) 

    (T7) No. 2 (+) - Chassis ground (-): 

    (T7) No. 5 (+) - Chassis ground (-): 

    (T7) No. 3 (+) - Chassis ground (-): 

    (T7) No. 4 (+) - Chassis ground (-): 

Is each voltage less than 1 V? Go to step . Repair the harness which outputs 1 V or more.
7 CHECK FOR POOR CONTACT.  Is there poor contact between TCM, inhibitor switch, transmission ground? Repair the poor contact. Check the TCM.