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Home >> Subaru >> 2013 >> Outback Base, Standard Trans >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls (Diagnostics) (H4DO) >> Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) >> DTC P2101 Throttle Actuator Control Motor Circuit Range/Performance >> Wiring Diagram

DTC P2101 Throttle Actuator Control Motor Circuit Range/Performance: Wiring Diagram

DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL RELAY. 
  1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
  2. Remove the electronic throttle control relay.
  3. Connect the battery to terminals No. 13 and No. 14 of electronic throttle control relay.
  4. Measure the resistance between electronic throttle control relay terminals.

    Terminals 

    No. 15 - No. 16: 

Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? Go to step . Replace the electronic throttle control relay. Refer to ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL RELAY .
2 CHECK POWER SUPPLY OF ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL RELAY. 
Measure the voltage between electronic throttle control relay connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal 
(B220) No. 16 (+) - Chassis ground (-): 
Is the voltage 10 V or more? Go to step . Repair the open or ground short circuit of power supply circuit.
3 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL RELAY CONNECTOR. 
  1. Disconnect the connector from ECM.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
  3. Measure the voltage between electronic throttle control relay connector and chassis ground.

    Connector & terminal 

    (B220) No. 14 (+) - Chassis ground (-): 

Is the voltage 10 V or more? Repair the short circuit to power in the harness between ECM and electronic throttle control relay connector. Go to step .
4 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL RELAY CONNECTOR. 
  1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
  2. Measure the resistance between electronic throttle control relay connector and chassis ground.

    Connector & terminal 

    (B220) No. 14 - Chassis ground: 

    (B220) No. 15 - Chassis ground: 

Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more? Go to step . Repair the short circuit in harness to ground between ECM and electronic throttle control relay connector.
5 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL RELAY CONNECTOR. 
Measure the resistance between ECM and electronic throttle control relay connector.
Connector & terminal 
(B135) No. 17 - (B220) No. 14: 
(B135) No. 7 - (B220) No. 15: 
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? Go to step . Repair the open circuit in harness between ECM and electronic throttle control relay connector.
6 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL CONNECTOR. 
  1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
  2. Disconnect the connectors from electronic throttle control.
  3. Measure the resistance between ECM and chassis ground.

    Connector & terminal 

    (B134) No. 19 - Chassis ground: 

    (B134) No. 18 - Chassis ground: 

    (B134) No. 18 - (B137) No. 4: 

    (B134) No. 28 - Chassis ground: 

    (B134) No. 28 - (B137) No. 4: 

Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more? Go to step . Repair the short circuit to ground in harness between ECM and electronic throttle control connector.
7 CHECK SHORT CIRCUIT INSIDE THE ECM. 
  1. Connect the connector to ECM.
  2. Measure the resistance between electronic throttle control connector and engine ground.

    Connector & terminal 

    (E57) No. 6 - Engine ground: 

    (E57) No. 4 - Engine ground: 

Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more? Go to step . Repair the short circuit to ground in harness between ECM and electronic throttle control connector. Replace the ECM if defective. Refer to ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM) .
8 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL CONNECTOR. 
  1. Disconnect the connector from ECM.
  2. Measure the resistance of harness between ECM and electronic throttle control connector.

    Connector & terminal 

    (B134) No. 18 - (E57) No. 6: 

    (B134) No. 28 - (E57) No. 4: 

    (B134) No. 29 - (E57) No. 3: 

Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? Go to step . Repair the harness and connector.
NOTE: In this case, repair the following item:
  • Open circuit in harness between ECM and electronic throttle control connector
  • Poor contact of coupling connector
9 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL CONNECTOR. 
  1. Connect the connector to ECM.
  2. Measure the resistance between electronic throttle control connector and engine ground.

    Connector & terminal 

    (E57) No. 3 - Engine ground: 

Is the resistance less than 5 Ω? Go to step 10  . Repair the harness and connector.
NOTE: In this case, repair the following item:
  • Open circuit of harness between ECM and engine ground
  • Poor contact of ECM connector
  • Poor contact of coupling connector
10 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL CONNECTOR. 
  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
  2. Measure the voltage between electronic throttle control connector and engine ground.

    Connector & terminal 

    (E57) No. 6 (+) - Engine ground (-): 

    (E57) No. 4 (+) - Engine ground (-): 

Is the voltage 5 V or more? Repair the short circuit to power in harness between ECM and electronic throttle control connector. Go to step 11  .
11 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL CONNECTOR. 
  1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
  2. Disconnect the connector from ECM.
  3. Measure the resistance between ECM connectors.

    Connector & terminal 

    (B134) No. 19 - (B134) No. 18: 

    (B134) No. 19 - (B134) No. 28: 

Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more? Go to step 12  . Repair the short circuit to power in harness between ECM and electronic throttle control connector.
12 CHECK SENSOR OUTPUT. 
  1. Connect all connectors.
  2. Start the engine and warm up completely.
  3. Stop the engine, and then turn the ignition switch to ON (engine OFF).
  4. Read the value of «Main-Throttle Sensor» using Subaru Select Monitor.
    NOTE: For detailed operation procedures, refer to "READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE". Refer to SUBARU SELECT MONITOR .
Is the value of «Main-Throttle Sensor» 0.81 - 0.87 V? Go to step 13  . Repair the poor contact of electronic throttle control connector. Replace the electronic throttle control if defective. Refer to THROTTLE BODY .
13 CHECK SENSOR OUTPUT. 
Read the value of «Sub-Throttle Sensor» using Subaru Select Monitor.
NOTE: For detailed operation procedures, refer to "READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE". Refer to SUBARU SELECT MONITOR .
Is the value of «Sub-Throttle Sensor» 1.64 - 1.70 V? Go to step 14  . Repair the poor contact of electronic throttle control connector. Replace the electronic throttle control if defective. Refer to THROTTLE BODY .
14 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL CONNECTOR. 
  1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
  2. Disconnect the connectors from ECM and electronic throttle control.
  3. Measure the resistance between ECM and electronic throttle control connector.

    Connector & terminal 

    (B134) No. 2 - (E57) No. 2: 

    (B134) No. 1 - (E57) No. 1: 

Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? Go to step 15  . Repair the harness and connector.
NOTE: In this case, repair the following item:
  • Open circuit in harness between ECM and electronic throttle control connector
  • Poor contact of coupling connector
15 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL CONNECTOR. 
  1. Connect the connector to ECM.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
  3. Measure the voltage between electronic throttle control connector and engine ground.

    Connector & terminal 

    (E57) No. 2 (+) - Engine ground (-): 

    (E57) No. 1 (+) - Engine ground (-): 

Is the voltage 5 V or more? Repair the short circuit to power in harness between ECM and electronic throttle control connector. Go to step 16  .
16 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL CONNECTOR. 
  1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
  2. Disconnect the connector from ECM.
  3. Measure the resistance between electronic throttle control connector and engine ground.

    Connector & terminal 

    (E57) No. 2 - Engine ground: 

    (E57) No. 1 - Engine ground: 

Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more? Go to step 17  . Repair the short circuit to ground in harness between ECM and electronic throttle control connector.
17 CHECK ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL CONNECTOR HARNESS. 
Measure the resistance between electronic throttle control connectors.
Connector & terminal 
(E57) No. 2 - (E57) No. 1: 
Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more? Go to step 18  . Repair the short circuit of harness between ECM and electronic throttle control connector.
18 CHECK ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL GROUND CIRCUIT. 
Measure the resistance between ECM and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal 
(B134) No. 3 - Chassis ground: 
(B134) No. 4 - Chassis ground: 
(B136) No. 1 - Chassis ground: 
(B136) No. 2 - Chassis ground: 
(B136) No. 3 - Chassis ground: 
Is the resistance less than 5 Ω? Go to step 19  . Repair the harness and connector.
NOTE: In this case, repair the following item:
  • Open circuit of harness between ECM and engine ground
  • Poor contact of coupling connector
19 CHECK ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL. 
Measure the resistance between electronic throttle control terminals.
Terminals 
No. 2 - No. 1: 
Is the resistance 50 Ω or less? Go to step 20  . Replace the electronic throttle control. Refer to THROTTLE BODY .
20 CHECK ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL. 
Move the throttle valve to the fully open and fully closed positions with fingers.
Check that the valve returns to the specified position when releasing fingers.
Does the valve return to the specified position? Standard value: 3 mm (0.12 in) from fully closed position Repair the poor contact of ECM connector. Replace the electronic throttle control. Refer to THROTTLE BODY .