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Home >> Subaru >> 2013 >> Outback Base, Standard Trans >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls (Diagnostics) (H4DO) >> Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) >> DTC P2097 Post Catalyst Fuel Trim System Too Rich (Bank 1) >> Wiring Diagram

DTC P2097 Post Catalyst Fuel Trim System Too Rich (Bank 1): Wiring Diagram

Fig 2: Catalyst System Efficiency Below Threshold - Circuit Diagram (Bank 1)
G08580677Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK FOR ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY.  Is any other DTC displayed? Check DTC using "List of Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)". Refer to LIST OF DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) . Go to step .
2 CHECK FRONT OXYGEN (A/F) SENSOR CONNECTOR AND COUPLING CONNECTOR.  Has water entered the connector? Completely remove any water inside. Go to step .
3 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND FRONT OXYGEN (A/F) SENSOR CONNECTOR. 
  1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
  2. Disconnect the connectors from ECM and front oxygen (A/F) sensor.
  3. Measure the resistance of harness between ECM and front oxygen (A/F) sensor connector.

    Connector & terminal 

    (B136) No. 19 - (E24) No. 3: 

    (B136) No. 18 - (E24) No. 4: 

Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? Go to step . Repair the harness and connector.
NOTE: In this case, repair the following item:
  • Open circuit in harness between ECM and front oxygen (A/F) sensor connector
  • Poor contact of coupling connector
4 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND FRONT OXYGEN (A/F) SENSOR CONNECTOR. 
Measure the resistance between ECM and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal 
(B136) No. 19 - Chassis ground: 
(B136) No. 18 - Chassis ground: 
Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more? Go to step . Repair the ground short circuit of harness between ECM and front oxygen (A/F) sensor connector.
5 CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM. 
  1. Connect the connector to ECM.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
  3. Measure the voltage between front oxygen (A/F) sensor connector and chassis ground.

    Connector & terminal 

    (E24) No. 3 (+) - Chassis ground (-): 

Is the voltage 4.5 V or more? Go to step . Go to step .
6 CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM. 
Measure the voltage between front oxygen (A/F) sensor connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal 
(E24) No. 4 (+) - Chassis ground (-): 
Is the voltage 4.95 V or more? Go to step . Go to step .
7 CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM. 
Measure the voltage between front oxygen (A/F) sensor connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal 
(E24) No. 3 (+) - Chassis ground (-): 
(E24) No. 4 (+) - Chassis ground (-): 
Is the voltage 8 V or more? Repair the short circuit to power in the harness between ECM and front oxygen (A/F) sensor connector. After repair, replace the ECM. Refer to ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM) . Repair the poor contact of ECM connector.
8 CHECK EXHAUST SYSTEM.  Are there holes or loose bolts on exhaust system? Repair the exhaust system. Go to step .
9 CHECK AIR INTAKE SYSTEM.  Are there holes, loose bolts or disconnection of hose on air intake system? Repair the air intake system. Go to step 10  .
10 CHECK FUEL PRESSURE. 
WARNING: Place "NO OPEN FLAMES" signs near the working area.
CAUTION: Be careful not to spill fuel.

  1. Connect the front oxygen (A/F) sensor connector.
  2. Measure the fuel pressure. Refer to INSPECTION .
CAUTION: Release fuel pressure before removing the fuel pressure gauge.
Is the measured value 340 - 400 kPa (3.5 - 4.1 kg/cm2 , 49 - 58 psi)? Go to step 11  . Repair the following item.
Fuel pressure is too high:
  • Clogged fuel line or bent hose

    Fuel pressure is too low:

  • Improper fuel pump discharge
  • Clogged fuel line
11 CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR. 
  1. Start the engine and warm up completely.
  2. Read the value of «Coolant Temp.» using the Subaru Select Monitor or a general scan tool.
NOTE:
  • Subaru Select Monitor

    For detailed operation procedures, refer to "READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE". Refer to SUBARU SELECT MONITOR .

  • General scan tool

    For detailed operation procedures, refer to the general scan tool operation manual.

Is the value of «Coolant Temp.» 75°C (167°F) or more? Go to step 12  . Replace the engine coolant temperature sensor. Refer to ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR .
12 CHECK MASS AIR FLOW AND INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR. 
  1. Start the engine and warm up engine until coolant temperature is higher than 75°C (167°F).
  2. For CVT models, set the select lever to "P" range or "N" range, and for MT models, place the shift lever in the neutral position.
  3. Turn the A/C switch to OFF.
  4. Turn all the accessory switches to OFF.
  5. Read the value of «Mass Air Flow» using the Subaru Select Monitor or a general scan tool.
NOTE:
  • Subaru Select Monitor

    For detailed operation procedures, refer to "READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE". Refer to SUBARU SELECT MONITOR .

  • General scan tool

    For detailed operation procedures, refer to the general scan tool operation manual.

Is the value of «Mass Air Flow» 2.0 - 5.0 g/s (0.26 - 0.66 lb/m)? Go to step 13  . Replace the mass air flow and intake air temperature sensor. Refer to MASS AIR FLOW AND INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR .
13 CHECK MASS AIR FLOW AND INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR. 
  1. Start the engine and warm up engine until coolant temperature is higher than 75°C (167°F).
  2. For CVT models, set the select lever to "P" range or "N" range, and for MT models, place the shift lever in the neutral position.
  3. Turn the A/C switch to OFF.
  4. Turn all the accessory switches to OFF.
  5. Open the front hood.
  6. Measure the ambient temperature.
  7. Read the value of «Intake Air Temp.» using the Subaru Select Monitor or a general scan tool.
NOTE:
  • Subaru Select Monitor

    For detailed operation procedures, refer to "READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE". Refer to SUBARU SELECT MONITOR .

  • General scan tool

    For detailed operation procedures, refer to the general scan tool operation manual.

Subtract ambient temperature from «Intake Air Temp.». Is the obtained value -10 - 50°C (-18 - 90°F)? Go to step 14  . Check the mass air flow and intake air temperature sensor. Refer to MASS AIR FLOW AND INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR .
14 CHECK REAR OXYGEN SENSOR DATA. 
  1. Warm up the engine until engine coolant temperature is higher than 75°C (167°F), and keep the engine speed at 3, 000 rpm. (2 minutes maximum)
  2. Read the value of «Rear O2 Sensor» using the Subaru Select Monitor or a general scan tool.
NOTE:
  • Depress the clutch pedal. (MT model)
  • Subaru Select Monitor

    For detailed operation procedures, refer to "READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE". Refer to SUBARU SELECT MONITOR .

  • General scan tool

    For detailed operation procedures, refer to the general scan tool operation manual.

Is the value of «Rear O2 Sensor » 0.490 V or more? Go to step 15  . Go to step 16  .
15 CHECK REAR OXYGEN SENSOR DATA. 
  1. Warm up the engine until engine coolant temperature is higher than 75°C (167°F), and rapidly reduce the engine speed from 3, 000 rpm.
  2. Read the value of «Rear O2 Sensor» using the Subaru Select Monitor or a general scan tool.
NOTE:
  • Depress the clutch pedal. (MT model)
  • Subaru Select Monitor

    For detailed operation procedures, refer to "READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE". Refer to SUBARU SELECT MONITOR .

  • General scan tool

    For detailed operation procedures, refer to the general scan tool operation manual.

Is the value of «Rear O2 Sensor » 0.250 V or less? Go to step 17  . Go to step 16  .
16 CHECK REAR OXYGEN SENSOR CONNECTOR AND COUPLING CONNECTOR.  Has water entered the connector? Completely remove any water inside. Go to step 18  .
17 CHECK FRONT OXYGEN (A/F) SENSOR USING REAR OXYGEN SENSOR SIGNAL. 
  1. Warm up the engine until engine coolant temperature is higher than 75°C (167°F), then keep the engine idling for 5 minutes or more.
  2. Read the value of «Rear O2 Sensor» using the Subaru Select Monitor or a general scan tool.
NOTE:
  • Subaru Select Monitor

    For detailed operation procedures, refer to "READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE". Refer to SUBARU SELECT MONITOR .

  • General scan tool

    For detailed operation procedures, refer to the general scan tool operation manual.

Is the value in «Rear O2 Sensor » kept at 0.8 V or more for 5 minutes or more? Replace the front oxygen (A/F) sensor. Refer to FRONT OXYGEN (A/F) SENSOR . Go to step 18  .
18 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND REAR OXYGEN SENSOR CONNECTOR. 
  1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
  2. Disconnect the connector from ECM and rear oxygen sensor.
  3. Measure the resistance of harness between ECM and rear oxygen sensor connector.

    Connector & terminal 

    (B136) No. 21 - (E25) No. 3: 

    (B135) No. 30 - (E25) No. 4: 

Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? Go to step 19  . Repair the harness and connector.
NOTE: In this case, repair the following item:
  • Open circuit in harness between ECM and rear oxygen sensor connector
  • Poor contact of coupling connector
19 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND REAR OXYGEN SENSOR CONNECTOR. 
  1. Connect the connector to ECM.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
  3. Measure the voltage between rear oxygen sensor connector and chassis ground.

    Connector & terminal 

    (E25) No. 3 (+) - Chassis ground (-): 

Is the voltage 0.2 - 0.5 V? Replace the rear oxygen sensor. Refer to REAR OXYGEN SENSOR . Repair the harness and connector.
NOTE: In this case, repair the following item:
  • Open circuit in harness between ECM and rear oxygen sensor connector
  • Poor contact of ECM connector
  • Poor contact of coupling connector