DTC P0300 Random/Multiple Cylinder Misfire Detected: Wiring Diagram
- Engine electrical system, 2.5 L model (without push button start). See appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAM article.
- Engine electrical system, 2.5 L model (with push button start). See appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAM article.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
| Step | Check | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
1 CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL OF ECM.
|
Is the voltage 10 V or more? | Go to step 6 . | Go to step 2 . |
2 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND FUEL INJECTOR CONNECTOR.
|
Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more? | Go to step 3 . | Repair the short circuit to ground in harness between ECM and fuel injector connector. |
| 3 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND FUEL INJECTOR CONNECTOR. Measure the resistance of harness between ECM and fuel injector connector on all cylinders. Connector & terminal #1 (B134) No. 12 - (E5) No. 1: #2 (B134) No. 22 - (E16) No. 1: #3 (B134) No. 32 - (E6) No. 1: #4 (B134) No. 13 - (E17) No. 1: |
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? | Go to step 4 . | Repair the harness and connector.
NOTE:
In this case, repair the following item:
|
| 4 CHECK FUEL INJECTOR. Measure the resistance between all fuel injector terminals. Terminals No. 1 - No. 2: |
Is the resistance 5 - 20 Ω? | Go to step 5 . | Replace the faulty fuel injector. Refer to FUEL INJECTOR . |
5 CHECK POWER SUPPLY LINE.
|
Is the voltage 10 V or more? | Repair the poor contact of all connectors in fuel injector circuit. | Repair the harness and connector.
NOTE:
In this case, repair the following item:
|
6 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND FUEL INJECTOR CONNECTOR.
|
Is the voltage 10 V or more? | Repair the short circuit to power in harness between ECM and fuel injector connector. | Go to step 7 . |
7 CHECK FUEL INJECTOR.
|
Is the resistance 5 - 20 Ω? | Go to step 8 . | Replace the faulty fuel injector. Refer to FUEL INJECTOR . |
| 8 CHECK INSTALLATION CONDITION OF CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR/CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR. | Is the camshaft position sensor or crankshaft position sensor loosely installed? | Tighten the camshaft position sensor or crankshaft position sensor. Refer to INSTALLATION and INSTALLATION . | Go to step 9 . |
| 9 CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR PLATE. | Is the crankshaft position sensor plate rusted or does it have broken teeth? | Replace the crankshaft position sensor plate. Refer to CYLINDER BLOCK . | Go to step 10 . |
| 10 CHECK INSTALLATION CONDITION OF TIMING CHAIN. Turn the crankshaft using ST, and align the alignment mark on crank sprocket with alignment mark on cylinder block. ST 18252AA000 CRANKSHAFT SOCKET |
Is the timing chain dislocated from its proper position? | Correct the installation condition of timing chain. Refer to TIMING CHAIN ASSEMBLY . | Go to step 11 . |
| 11 CHECK FUEL LEVEL. | Is the fuel meter indication higher than the "Lower" level? | Go to step 12 . | Refill the fuel so that the fuel meter indication is higher than the "Lower" level, and proceed to the next step. Go to step 12 . |
12 CHECK STATUS OF MALFUNCTION INDICATOR LIGHT.
|
Does the malfunction indicator light illuminate or blink? | Go to step 14 . | Go to step 13 . |
| 13 CHECK CAUSE OF MISFIRE. | Was the cause of misfire identified when the engine is running? | Finish diagnostics operation, if the engine has no abnormality. | Repair the poor contact of connector.
NOTE:
In this case, repair the following item:
|
| 14 CHECK AIR INTAKE SYSTEM. | Is there any fault in air intake system? | Repair the air intake system.
NOTE:
Check the following items.
|
Go to step 15 . |
| 15 CHECK ALL CYLINDERS. | Is there a fault in any cylinder? | Repair or replace the faulty part of the faulty cylinder.
NOTE:
Check the following items.
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Go to DTC P0171. Refer to DTC P0171 SYSTEM TOO LEAN (BANK 1) . |