DTC P0108 Manifold Absolute Pressure/Barometric Pressure Circuit High Input: Wiring Diagram
- Engine electrical system, 2.5 L model (without push button start). See appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAM article.
- Engine electrical system, 2.5 L model (with push button start). See appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAM article.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
| Step | Check | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
1 CHECK CURRENT DATA.
NOTE:
|
Is the value of «Mani. Absolute Pressure» 119.5 kPa (896.5 mmHg, 35.29 inHg) or more? | Go to step 2 . | Even if DTC is detected, the circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time. Reproduce the failure, and then perform the diagnosis again.
NOTE:
In this case, temporary poor contact of connector, temporary open or short circuit of harness may be the cause.
|
2 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR.
NOTE:
|
Is the value of «Mani. Absolute Pressure» 119.5 kPa (896.5 mmHg, 35.29 inHg) or more? | Repair the short circuit to power in harness between ECM and manifold absolute pressure sensor connector. | Go to step 3 . |
3 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR.
|
Is the resistance less than 5 Ω? | Go to step 4 . | Repair the harness and connector.
NOTE:
In this case, repair the following item:
|
| 4 CHECK FOR POOR CONTACT. Check for poor contact of manifold absolute pressure sensor connector. |
Is there poor contact of manifold absolute pressure sensor connector? | Repair the poor contact of manifold absolute pressure sensor connector. | Replace the manifold absolute pressure sensor. Refer to MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR . |