DTC P0107 Manifold Absolute Pressure/Barometric Pressure Circuit Low Input: Wiring Diagram
- Engine electrical system, 2.5 L model (without push button start). See appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAM article.
- Engine electrical system, 2.5 L model (with push button start). See appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAM article.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
| Step | Check | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
1 CHECK CURRENT DATA.
NOTE:
|
Is the value of «Mani. Absolute Pressure» less than 13.3 kPa (100 mmHg, 3.94 inHg)? | Go to step 2 . | Even if DTC is detected, the circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time. Reproduce the failure, and then perform the diagnosis again.
NOTE:
In this case, temporary poor contact of connector, temporary open or short circuit of harness may be the cause.
|
2 CHECK POWER SUPPLY OF MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR.
|
Is the voltage 4.5 V or more? | Go to step 3 . | Repair the harness and connector.
NOTE:
In this case, repair the following item:
|
3 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR.
|
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? | Go to step 4 . | Repair the harness and connector.
NOTE:
In this case, repair the following item:
|
| 4 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR. Measure the resistance between ECM and chassis ground. Connector & terminal (B136) No. 20 - Chassis ground: |
Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more? | Go to step 5 . | Repair ground short circuit of harness between ECM and manifold absolute pressure sensor connector. |
| 5 CHECK FOR POOR CONTACT. Check for poor contact of ECM and manifold absolute pressure sensor connector. |
Is there poor contact of ECM or manifold absolute pressure sensor connector? | Repair the poor contact of ECM or manifold absolute pressure sensor connector. | Replace the manifold absolute pressure sensor. Refer to MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR . |