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Home >> Subaru >> 2013 >> Outback Base, Standard Trans >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Accessories & Equipment >> Anti-Theft Systems >> Security And Locks - Keyless Access (W/Push Button Start) (Diagnostics) >> Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) >> DTC B2788 IGN1 Input Abnormal >> Diagnostic Procedure

Diagnostic Procedure

DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK FUSE. 
Remove the fuse.
Is the fuse OK? Go to step . Replace the fuse. When the replaced fuse is blown immediately, check the power supply circuit for short-circuited.
2 CHECK CURRENT DATA. 
Confirm the current data display of keyless access system using Subaru Select Monitor.
  • {IGN SW}
Is the display normal according to the ignition switch operation? Go to step . Go to step .
3 CHECK HARNESS. 
  1. Disconnect the steering lock CM connector.
  2. Using a tester, measure the resistance between the steering lock CM connector and chassis ground.

    Connector & terminal 

    (B424) No. 1 - Chassis ground: 

Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? Go to step . Repair or replace the open circuit of harness.
4 CHECK HARNESS. 
  1. Connect the steering lock CM connector.
  2. Using the tester, measure the voltage between terminals.

    Connector & terminal 

    (B424) No. 6 (+) - (B424) No. 1 (-): 

Is the voltage 11 - 14 V with IG ON?
Is the voltage less than 1 V with IG OFF?
Replace the steering lock CM. < Refer to REMOVAL , Steering Lock CM. > Check the DC power supply circuit.
5 CHECK HARNESS. 
Using a tester, measure the voltage between the keyless access CM connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal 
(i242) No. 5 (+) - Chassis ground (-): 
Is the voltage 11 - 14 V with IG ON?
Is the voltage less than 1 V with IG OFF?
Replace the keyless access CM. < Refer to REMOVAL , Keyless Access CM. > Check the DC power supply circuit.