Diagnostic Procedure
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
| Step | Check | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 CHECK LAN SYSTEM. Inspect LAN system. |
Is LAN system normal? | Go to step 2 . | Perform the inspection according to the diagnosis for LAN system. |
| 2 CHECK CURRENT DATA. Confirm the current data display of keyless access system using Subaru Select Monitor.
|
Can the data be read normally? | Go to step 3 . | Replace the steering lock CM. < Refer to STEERING LOCK CM . > |
| 3 CHECK FUSE. Remove the fuse. |
Is the fuse OK? | Go to step 4 . | Replace the fuse. When the replaced fuse is blown immediately, check the power supply circuit for short-circuited. |
4 CHECK HARNESS.
|
Is the voltage 9.5 - 16 V? | Go to step 5 . | Check the power supply circuit. |
| 5 CHECK HARNESS. Using a tester, measure the resistance between the keyless access CM connector and chassis ground. Connector & terminal (B572) No. 11 - Chassis ground: |
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? | Go to step 6 . | Repair or replace the open circuit of harness. |
| 6 CHECK HARNESS. Using a tester, measure the resistance between the steering lock CM connector and chassis ground. Connector & terminal (B424) No. 4 - Chassis ground: |
Does the following occur? Steering lock: 10 kΩ or more → Steering unlock: less than 1 Ω | Go to step 7 . | Replace the steering lock CM. < Refer to STEERING LOCK CM . > |
7 CHECK HARNESS.
|
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? | Go to step 8 . | Repair or replace the open circuit of harness. |
| 8 CHECK HARNESS. Using a tester, measure the resistance between the keyless access CM connector and chassis ground. Connector & terminal (i242) No. 26 - Chassis ground: |
Is the resistance 10 kΩ or more? | Replace the keyless access CM. < Refer to KEYLESS ACCESS CM . > | Repair or replace the short circuit of the harness. |