LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone
Home >> Subaru >> 2013 >> Outback Base, Automatic CVT Trans >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Accessories & Equipment >> Anti-Theft Systems >> Security And Locks - Keyless Access (W/Push Button Start) (Diagnostics) >> Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) >> DTC B1572 IMM Circuit Failure (Except Antenna Circuit) >> Wiring Diagram

DTC B1572 IMM Circuit Failure (Except Antenna Circuit): Wiring Diagram

Push button start system < Refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAM. >

Fig 1: Push Button Start System - Wiring Diagram (IMM Circuit Failure)
G08585664Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK CURRENT DATA. 
  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
  2. Check the keyless access CM data using the Subaru Select Monitor.
  3. Display the next data. "Immobilizer" "Engine start" "Unlock confirmation"

    Data 

    Immobilizer = Unset: 

    Engine start = Engine start permission: 

    Unlock confirmation = Confirmed: 

Is the data displayed as described above? Go to step . Perform diagnostics with phenomenon. < Refer to ENGINE DOES NOT START , INSPECTION, Diagnostics with Phenomenon. >
2 CHECK CURRENT DATA. 
Use the Subaru Select Monitor to check the keyless access CM data when holding down the push button ignition switch while depressing on the brake pedal (AT model) or clutch pedal (MT model).
Data 
EGI code reception status = Reception: 
NOTE: If "Reception" is displayed, the status changes to "Not yet received" in 10 seconds. When performing the check again, perform the check after turning the ignition to OFF.
Is the data displayed as described above? Go to step . Repair or replace the harness between keyless access CM and ECM.
3 CHECK WIRING HARNESS. 
  1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
  2. Disconnect the keyless access CM connector and ECM connector.
  3. Using a tester, measure the resistance between the keyless access CM connector and ECM.

    Connector & terminal 

    (B572) No. 13 - (B135) No. 25: 

Is the resistance less than 10 Ω? Go to step . Repair or replace the open circuit of harness.
4 CHECK WIRING HARNESS. 
Using a tester, measure the resistance between the keyless access CM connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal 
(B572) No. 11 - Chassis ground: 
Is the resistance less than 10 Ω? Go to step . Repair or replace the open circuit of harness.
5 CHECK ECM. 
  1. Install the ECM from other normal operating vehicle (with push button start) which use same ECM to the vehicle to be diagnosed.
  2. Perform ECM registration. Refer to the "REGISTRATION MANUAL FOR IMMOBILIZER".
Is ECM registration finished? And does the engine start? Replace the ECM. < Refer to REMOVAL , Engine Control Module (ECM). > Install the ECM from other vehicle to the original vehicle. Replace the keyless access CM. < Refer to KEYLESS ACCESS CM . >


Push button start system < Refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAM. >

Fig 1: Push Button Start System - Wiring Diagram (With ID Code Box)
G08585665Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK CURRENT DATA. 
  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
  2. Check the keyless access CM data using the Subaru Select Monitor.
  3. Display the next data. "Immobilizer" "Engine start" "Unlock confirmation"

    Data 

    Immobilizer = Unset: 

    Engine start = Engine start permission: 

    Unlock confirmation = Confirmed: 

Is the data displayed as described above? Go to step . Perform diagnostics with phenomenon. < Refer to ENGINE DOES NOT START , INSPECTION, Diagnostics with Phenomenon. >
2 CHECK CURRENT DATA. 
Use the Subaru Select Monitor to check the keyless access CM data when holding down the push button ignition switch while depressing on the brake pedal (AT model) or clutch pedal (MT model).
Data 
EGI code reception status = Reception: 
NOTE: If "Reception" is displayed, the status changes to "Not yet received" in 10 seconds. When performing the check again, perform the check after turning the ignition to OFF.
Is the data displayed as described above? Go to step . Repair or replace the harness between ID code box and ECM.
3 CHECK WIRING HARNESS. 
  1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
  2. Disconnect the ID code box connector and the ECM connector.
  3. Using a tester, measure the resistance between ID code box connector and ECM.

    Connector & terminal 

    (B422) No. 3 - (B135) No. 25: 

Is the resistance less than 10 Ω? Go to step . Repair or replace the open circuit of harness.
4 CHECK WIRING HARNESS. 
Using a tester, measure the resistance between ID code box connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal 
(B422) No. 5 - Chassis ground: 
Is the resistance less than 10 Ω? Go to step . Repair or replace the open circuit of harness.
5 CHECK ECM. 
  1. Install the ECM from other normal operating vehicle (with push button start) which use same ECM to the vehicle to be diagnosed.
  2. Perform ECM registration. Refer to the "REGISTRATION MANUAL FOR IMMOBILIZER".
Is ECM registration finished? And does the engine start? Replace the ECM. < Refer to REMOVAL , Engine Control Module (ECM). > Install the ECM from other vehicle to the original vehicle. Replace the ID code box. < Refer to REMOVAL , ID Code Box. >