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Home >> Subaru >> 2013 >> Outback Base, Automatic CVT Trans >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls (Diagnostics) (H4DO) >> Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) >> DTC P2103 Throttle Actuator Control Motor Circuit High >> Wiring Diagram

DTC P2103 Throttle Actuator Control Motor Circuit High: Wiring Diagram

DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL RELAY. 
  1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
  2. Remove the electronic throttle control relay.
  3. Measure the resistance between electronic throttle control relay terminals.

    Terminals 

    No. 15 - No. 16: 

Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more? Go to step . Replace the electronic throttle control relay. Refer to ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL RELAY .
2 CHECK SHORT CIRCUIT OF ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL RELAY POWER SUPPLY. 
  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
  2. Measure the voltage between electronic throttle control relay connector and chassis ground.

    Connector & terminal 

    (B220) No. 15 (+) - Chassis ground (-): 

Is the voltage 10 V or more? Repair the short circuit to power in the harness between ECM and electronic throttle control relay connector. Go to step .
3 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL RELAY CONNECTOR. 
  1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
  2. Disconnect the connector from ECM.
  3. Measure the resistance between ECM and chassis ground.

    Connector & terminal 

    (B135) No. 17 - Chassis ground: 

Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more? Repair the poor contact of ECM connector. Repair the short circuit in harness to ground between ECM and electronic throttle control relay connector.