LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone
Home >> Subaru >> 2013 >> BRZ Premium, Automatic Trans >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 26 (Entry Start System Start System (Keyless Start)) >> Entry & Start System (Start Function) >> DTC B2286: Run Able Signal (Cable-Information Does Not Match To BEAN-Information) >> Inspection steps

Inspection steps

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2018 Subaru BRZ. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
CAUTION:
  • The entry & start system has functions that use the CAN communication. Before performing troubleshooting, perform the inspection in "How to troubleshoot", and check that there are no communication problems. (Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING )
  • Before replacing the collation ECM (smart key ECM ASSY), refer to "entry & start system (entry function)". (Refer to ENTRY & START SYSTEM (ENTRY FUNCTION) )
  • After repair, perform the [DTC output confirmation operation], and check that the DTC is not output again.
  • Before performing the following inspection steps, check the fuses related to this system.
  1. Reading the values using the SSM4 (engine speed)
    1. Connect the SSM4 to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn on the SSM4.
    4. Enter the following menus: [Keyless Access(Power Supply ECM)] →[Data monitor]
    5. Based on the contents of the SSM4 display, read the [Data monitor].
      RANGE DESCRIPTION - POWER SOURCE CONTROL

      Tester display Measurement items/range Normal condition Notes for diagnosis
      [Engine Speed] Engine status/[stopped] or [rotating] [Stopped] The engine is stopped.
      Rotating: The engine is turning.
      -
    6. Input the following menus: [Engine Control System] →[Data monitor]
    7. Based on the contents of the SSM4 display, read the [Data monitor].
      RANGE DESCRIPTION - ENGINE AND ECT

      Tester display Measurement items/range Normal condition Notes for diagnosis
      [Engine Speed] Engine speed/0 - 16383 r/min Changes based on engine speed -

      Criteria: The [Data monitor] items change based on the engine status.

      RESULT DESCRIPTION

      Result Go to
      NG A
      OK B
      1. Go to next step
      2. Proceed to the "EFI system" ("How to troubleshoot")
  2. Checking the harnesses and connectors (power supply) (Refer to DTC B2274 ACC CIRCUIT ABNORMAL )

    OK: Go to next step

    NG: Repair or replacement of the harnesses or connectors of the circuits that connect to the power source

  3. Checking the harnesses and connectors (grounding) (Refer to DTC B2274 ACC CIRCUIT ABNORMAL )

    OK: Go to next step

    NG: Repair or replacement of the harnesses or connectors

  4. Checking the harnesses and connectors (collation ECM (smart key ECM ASSY) - ECM)
    1. Remove the D48 connector of the collation ECM (smart key ECM ASSY).
    2. Remove the A35 connector of the ECM.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the following table.
      STANDARD VALUE SPECIFICATION - RESISTANCE

      Inspection terminals Inspection conditions Standard value
      D48-17 (TACH) - A35-15 (TACHO) Always 1 Ω or less
      D48-17 (TACH) - chassis ground Always 10 kΩ or more

      OK: Go to next step

      NG: Repair or replacement of the harnesses or connectors

  5. Unit inspection of the collation ECM (smart key ECM ASSY)
    1. Reconnect the A35 connector of the ECM.
    2. Reconnect the D48 connector of the collation ECM (smart key ECM ASSY).
    3. Refer to the table below and check the signal waveform.

      Criteria

      Inspection terminals Inspection conditions Standard value
      D48-17 (TACH) -chassis ground The engine is stopped. A pulse is not generated.
      The engine is turning. A pulse is generated.
      G12589383Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.

      OK: Go to next step

      NG: Proceed to the "EFI system" ("How to troubleshoot")

      Replacement of the collation ECM (smart key ECM ASSY)