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Home >> Subaru >> 2013 >> BRZ Premium, Automatic Trans >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 26 (Entry Start System Start System (Keyless Start)) >> Entry & Start System (Start Function) >> DTC B2274: CC Circuit Abnormal >> Inspection steps

Inspection steps

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2018 Subaru BRZ. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
CAUTION:
  • The entry & start system has functions that use the CAN communication. Before performing troubleshooting, perform the inspection in "How to troubleshoot", and check that there are no communication problems. (Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING )
  • Before replacing the collation ECM (smart key ECM ASSY), refer to "entry & start system (entry function)". (Refer to ENTRY & START SYSTEM (ENTRY FUNCTION) )
  • After repair, perform the [DTC output confirmation operation], and check that the DTC is not output again.
  • Before performing the following inspection steps, check the fuses related to this system.
  1. Checking the harnesses and connectors (power supply) (Refer to DTC B2274 ACC CIRCUIT ABNORMAL )

    OK: Go to next step

    NG: Repair or replacement of the harnesses or connectors of the circuits that connect to the power source

  2. Checking the harnesses and connectors (grounding) (Refer to DTC B2274 ACC CIRCUIT ABNORMAL )

    OK: Go to next step

    NG: Repair or replacement of the harnesses or connectors

  3. Checking the harnesses and connectors (instrument panel junction block ASSY - collation ECM)
    1. Remove the D41 connector of the collation ECM (smart key ECM ASSY).
    2. Remove the 3A connector of the instrument panel junction block ASSY
    3. Measure the resistance according to the following table.
      STANDARD VALUE SPECIFICATION - RESISTANCE

      Inspection terminals Inspection conditions Standard value
      D41-4 (ACCD) - 3A-20 Always 1 Ω or less
      3A-12 - Chassis ground Always 1 Ω or less
      D41-4 (ACCD) - chassis ground Always 10 kΩ or more

      OK: Go to next step

      NG: Repair or replacement of the harnesses or connectors

  4. Unit inspection of the instrument panel junction block ASSY (ACC relay)
    1. Remove the instrument panel junction block ASSY
    2. Remove the main body ECM (multiplex network body ECM) from the instrument panel junction block ASSY.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the following table.
      G12589370Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
      STANDARD VALUE SPECIFICATION - RESISTANCE

      Inspection terminals Inspection conditions Standard value
      3E-1 - 3B-28 When there is no battery voltage 10 kΩ or more
      When battery voltage is applied to terminals 3A-20 and 3A-12 1 Ω or less
      3E-1 - 3A-10 When there is no battery voltage 10 kΩ or more
      When battery voltage is applied to terminals 3A-20 and 3A-12 1 Ω or less

      OK: Go to next step

      NG: Replacement of the instrument panel junction block ASSY

  5. Unit inspection of the collation ECM (smart key ECM ASSY)
    1. Install the main body ECM (multiplex network body ECM) on the instrument panel junction block ASSY.
    2. Install the instrument panel junction block ASSY
    3. Reconnect the D41 connector of the collation ECM (smart key ECM ASSY).
    4. Measure the voltage according to the following table.
      STANDARD VALUE SPECIFICATION - VOLTAGE

      Inspection terminals Inspection conditions Standard value
      D41-4 (ACCD) - chassis ground Engine switch off →Engine switch on (ACC) 1V or less →8.5V or more
      G12589371Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.

      OK: Go to next step

      NG: Replacement of the collation ECM (smart key ECM ASSY)

    Complete (Possibly temporary poor contact)