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Home >> Subaru >> 2013 >> BRZ Limited, Standard Trans >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 24 (Entry Start System Entry System (Keyless Entry)) >> Entry & Start System (Entry Function) >> Neither Smart Lock Nor Smart Unlock Operation Works On The Passenger's Door >> Inspection steps

Inspection steps

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2018 Subaru BRZ. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
CAUTION:
  • Some functions of the entry & start system (entry function) use the LIN communication system and the CAN communication system. Inspect the communication function by referring to "How to troubleshoot" (refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING ). Confirm that the communication system is functioning properly before proceeding to repair the entry & start system (entry function).
  • Before replacing the collation ECM (smart key ECM ASSY), refer to "entry & start system (entry function)". (Refer to ENTRY & START SYSTEM (ENTRY FUNCTION) )
  • Check if the electrical key transmitter SUB-ASSY is inside the vehicle.
  • Make sure that another electrical key transmitter SUB-ASSY (electronic key) is not placed inside the vehicle.
  • Even if you want to check the entry lock operation several times, the setting does not allow you to perform the lock operation more than twice in a row. To perform the entry lock operation more than twice, you have to unlock a door once (you may use any type of unlock operation). This limitation applies only to the entry lock operation. A wireless lock or other types of lock operations can be performed any number of times without any limitations.
  1. Check the power door lock operation.
    1. Operate the door control switch on the power window regulator master switch ASSY, and check if the door locks or unlocks properly according to the switch operation you have performed.

      Criteria: The door lock operation is performed properly.

      OK: Go to next step

      NG: Go to "Power door lock control system" ("Symptom table").

  2. Checking the waveform environment
    1. Move the electrical key transmitter SUB-ASSY towards the front door outer handle ASSY and check how the entry lock and unlock operations work on the passenger's door.
      G12589320Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
      CAUTION: If the key is within 0.2 m of the door outer handle ASSY, communication is not possible.
      NOTE:
      • Try moving the electrical key transmitter SUB-ASSY closer to the front door outer handle ASSY, so that it is less likely to be affected by interference from external radio waves. In this way, you can identify if the problem is caused by external radio waves or not.
      • If the function works properly, it is highly likely that the problem is caused by interference from external radio waves. In addition, installing an additional component to the vehicle makes the vehicle more susceptible to interference from external radio waves. If such components are found, remove them, and then proceed to check the operation.
      RESULT DESCRIPTION

      Result Go to
      The entry function does not work properly. A
      The entry function works properly. B
      1. Go to next step
      2. Interference from external radio waves
  3. Check the harnesses and connectors (collation ECM (smart key ECM ASSY) - front door outer handle ASSY).
    1. Disconnect the D41 collation ECM (smart key ECM ASSY) connector.
    2. Remove the F5 front door outer handle ASSY (passenger's door) connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the following table.

      Resistance

      Inspection terminals Inspection conditions Standard value
      D41-11 (CLG2) - F5-6 (ANT1) Always 1 Ωor less
      D41-10 (CG2B) - F5-3 (ANT2) Always 1 Ωor less
      D41-21 (POS2) - F5-5 (B) Always 1 Ωor less
      D41-11 (CLG2) -chassis ground Always 10 kΩ or more
      D41-10 (CG2B) - chassis ground Always 10 kΩ or more
      D41-21 (POS2) - chassis ground Always 10 kΩ or more

      OK: Go to next step

      NG: Repair or replace the harnesses or connectors.

  4. Inspect the collation ECM (smart key ECM ASSY) (output to the passenger's side electrical key antenna).
    1. Reconnect the D41 connector of the collation ECM (smart key ECM ASSY).
    2. Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.
      Fig 1: Waveform
      G12589321Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.

      Criteria

      Inspection terminals Conditions Tool setting Specified condition
      F5-6 (ANT1) - F5-3 (ANT2) Procedure:
      1. The engine switch is OFF.
      2. The electrical key transmitter SUB-ASSY is outside the vehicle.
      3. All doors are closed.
      4. The electrical key transmitter SUB-ASSY is not inside the vehicle.
      5. The electrical key transmitter SUB-ASSY is outside the detection area(1).
      6. All doors are locked by a wireless operation.
      2 V/DIV., 500 ms/DIV. Pulse generation (Refer to the waveform above)
      (1) For a detailed description about the outside of the entry function detection area, refer to "Operation check". (Refer to OPERATION CHECK )

      OK: Go to next step

      NG: Replacement of the collation ECM (smart key computer ASSY)

  5. Replace the front door outer handle ASSY (passenger's door).
    1. Temporarily replace the front door outer handle ASSY (passenger's door) with a new one or one that functions normally.
  6. Check the front door outer handle ASSY (passenger's door) (operation).
    1. Check if the entry function works properly. (Refer to OPERATION CHECK )

      Criteria: The entry function works properly.

      OK: Go to next step

      NG: Replacement of the collation ECM (smart key computer ASSY)

      END (front door outer handle ASSY malfunction)