LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone
Home >> Subaru >> 2013 >> BRZ Limited, Automatic Trans >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Brakes >> Traction Control >> Vehicle Stability Control System >> Vehicle stability control system >> Circuit figure >> Inspection steps

Inspection steps

CAUTION:
  • When the skid control computer (brake actuator Assembly) has been replaced, make sure to perform [VDC sensor mid point setting mode]. (Refer to WORK SUPPORT  )
  • Before performing troubleshooting, check the fuse for this circuit.
  1. Inspection of connection for each part
    1. Lightly shake the connectors and the wiring harness of the skid control computer (brake actuator Assembly) up/down/left/right, and check the ABS warning light's illumination status.

      Criteria: ABS warning light status does not change.

      NG: Repair or replacement of wiring harness or connector

      OK: Go to Next Step

  2. Diagnostic code check (CAN communication system)
    1. Check CAN communication system. (Refer to HOW TO TROUBLESHOOT )
      RESULT

      Result Go to
      No output A
      Output exists B

      B: To CAN communication system (How to troubleshoot) (Refer to HOW TO TROUBLESHOOT )

      A: Go to Next Step

  3. Check wiring harness and connector (+BS, IG1, GND1, GND2 terminals)
    1. Check the connector of the skid control computer (brake actuator Assembly) for a trouble such as poor engagement or disconnection.

      Criteria: No trouble

    2. Turn IG OFF and disconnect the connector A5 from the skid control computer (brake actuator Assembly).
    3. Check the case and terminal of the connector for deformation and/or corrosion.

      Criteria: No deformation or corrosion.

    4. Check the voltage and resistance between terminals.
      VOLTAGE

      Inspection terminals Inspection conditions Standard value
      A5-25(+BS) - chassis ground Always 11 to 14 V
      A5-28(IG1) - chassis ground IG ON 11 to 14 V
      RESISTANCE

      Inspection terminals Inspection conditions Standard value
      A5-38(GND1) - chassis ground Always Less than 1 Ω
      A5-13(GND2) - chassis ground Always Less than 1 Ω
      Fig 1: Identifying Skid Control Computer (Brake Actuator Assembly) Connector Terminals
      G08555337Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
      NOTE: If there is a malfunction in GND1 and GND2 terminals, check the ground point for looseness.

      NG: Repair or replacement of wiring harness or connector

      OK: To meter & gauge system (How to troubleshoot) (Refer to HOW TO TROUBLESHOOT )