LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone
Home >> Subaru >> 2012 >> Outback Base, Standard Trans >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different variant/trim >> Section 8 (Continuously Variable Transmission Diagnostics) >> Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) >> DTC P0974 Primary Solenoid System A Circuit (High) >> Wiring Diagram

DTC P0974 Primary Solenoid System A Circuit (High): Wiring Diagram

WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
Fig 1: Primary Solenoid System A Circuit Wiring Diagram (High)
G06651872Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK HARNESS. 
  1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
  2. Disconnect the TCM and transmission connectors.
  3. Measure the resistance between TCM connector and transmission connectors.

    Connector & terminal 

    (B54) No. 24 - (B11) No. 6: 

Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? Go to step . Repair the open circuit of harness.
2 CHECK HARNESS. 
  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
  2. Measure the voltage between TCM connector and chassis ground.

    Connector & terminal 

    (B54) No. 24 (+) - Chassis ground (-): 

Is the voltage approx. 0 V? Go to step . Repair the short circuit of harness.
3 CHECK PRIMARY UP SOLENOID. 
Measure the resistance between transmission connector and transmission body.
Connector & terminal 
(T4) No. 6 - Transmission body: 
Is the resistance approx. 13 Ω? (when engine cold) Check for poor contact of the connector, and repair the fault location. Go to step .
4 CHECK HARNESS INSIDE TRANSMISSION. 
CAUTION: Start work after ATF cools down.

  1. Remove the transmission oil pan.
  2. Check for the harness pinch, damage.
Is there any malfunction in harness? Go to step . Replace the transmission harness.
5 CHECK HARNESS INSIDE TRANSMISSION. 
  1. Disconnect the control valve body connector.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
  3. Measure the voltage between transmission connector and transmission body.

    Connector & terminal 

    (T4) No. 6 (+) - Transmission body (-): 

Is the voltage approx. 0 V? Replace the control valve body. Refer to CONTROL VALVE BODY . Replace the transmission harness.