Communication For Initializing Impossible: Wiring Diagram
| Step | Check | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
1 CHECK COMBINATION METER.
|
Does the warning lights illuminate or gauge have display error? | Go to step 2. | Go to step 4. |
2 CHECK SUBARU SELECT MONITOR.
|
Is communication performed normally? | Go to step 3. | Subaru Select Monitor unit or diagnosis cable is faulty. |
| 3 CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT. Check CAN communication circuit. (Refer to INSPECTION for CAN communication circuit.) |
Is the CAN communication circuit normal? | Replace the modules that did not perform communication. | Repair the CAN communication circuit. |
4 CHECK K-LINE.
|
Is there continuity? | Go to step 5. | Repair or replace the open circuit. |
| 5 CHECK K-LINE. Check continuity between K-line and chassis ground. Connector & terminal (B40) No. 7 - Chassis ground: |
Is there continuity? | Repair or replace the short circuit portion. | Go to step 6. |
| 6 CHECK K-LINE. Check voltage between K-line and chassis ground. Connector & terminal (B40) No. 7 - Chassis ground: |
Is the voltage 5 V or more with IG ON? | Repair or replace the short circuit portion. | Go to step 7. |
| 7 CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT. Check continuity of ground circuit. Connector & terminal (B40) No. 4 - Chassis ground: (B40) No. 5 - Chassis ground: |
Is there continuity? | Go to step 9. | Go to step 8. |
8 CHECK HARNESS.
|
Is there continuity? | Check ECM ground. | Repair or replace the open circuit. |
| 9 CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT. Check the power supply circuit for data link connector. Connector & terminal (B40) No. 8 (+) - Chassis ground (-): (B40) No. 16 (+) - Chassis ground (-): |
Is the voltage 10 V or more? | The vehicle is normal. | Check the power supply circuits to the data link connector. |
CAUTION:
When replacing body integrated unit on the model with immobilizer system, refer to the "PC application help for Subaru Select Monitor"