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Communication For Initializing Impossible: Wiring Diagram

Fig 1: Communication Line (K-Line) Wiring Diagram
G07914634Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK COMBINATION METER. 
  1. Connect the Subaru Select Monitor.
  2. Start the engine.
  3. Check display of combination meter.
Does the warning lights illuminate or gauge have display error? Go to step 2.  Go to step 4. 
2 CHECK SUBARU SELECT MONITOR. 
  1. Connect the Subaru Select Monitor to another vehicle.
  2. Check communication condition between Subaru Select Monitor and vehicle.
Is communication performed normally? Go to step 3.  Subaru Select Monitor unit or diagnosis cable is faulty.
3 CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT. 
Check CAN communication circuit. (Refer to INSPECTION  for CAN communication circuit.)
Is the CAN communication circuit normal? Replace the modules that did not perform communication. Repair the CAN communication circuit.
4 CHECK K-LINE. 
  1. Perform communication between Subaru Select Monitor and all modules.
  2. Check continuity between the modules that did not communicate with Subaru Select Monitor.

    Connector & terminal 

    (B40) No. 7 - (AB6) No. 16: 

    (B40) No. 7 - (B310) No. 5: 

    (B40) No. 7 - (B55) No. 19 (CVT): 

    (B40) No. 7 - (B54) No. 8 (5AT): 

    (B40) No. 7 - (B135) No. 14: 

    (B40) No. 7 - (B281) No. 9: 

    (B40) No. 7 - (R221) No. 12 (TPMS): 

    (B40) No. 7 - (i188) No. 3 (OP): 

Is there continuity? Go to step 5.  Repair or replace the open circuit.
5 CHECK K-LINE. 
Check continuity between K-line and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal 
(B40) No. 7 - Chassis ground: 
Is there continuity? Repair or replace the short circuit portion. Go to step 6. 
6 CHECK K-LINE. 
Check voltage between K-line and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal 
(B40) No. 7 - Chassis ground: 
Is the voltage 5 V or more with IG ON? Repair or replace the short circuit portion. Go to step 7. 
7 CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT. 
Check continuity of ground circuit.
Connector & terminal 
(B40) No. 4 - Chassis ground: 
(B40) No. 5 - Chassis ground: 
Is there continuity? Go to step 9.  Go to step 8. 
8 CHECK HARNESS. 
  1. Disconnect the connector from ECM.
  2. Check continuity between data link connector and ECM.

    Connector & terminal 

    (B40) No. 4 - (B137) No. 4: 

    (B40) No. 5 - (B137) No. 4: 

Is there continuity? Check ECM ground. Repair or replace the open circuit.
9 CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT. 
Check the power supply circuit for data link connector.
Connector & terminal 
(B40) No. 8 (+) - Chassis ground (-): 
(B40) No. 16 (+) - Chassis ground (-): 
Is the voltage 10 V or more? The vehicle is normal. Check the power supply circuits to the data link connector.
CAUTION: When replacing body integrated unit on the model with immobilizer system, refer to the "PC application help for Subaru Select Monitor"