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Ignition Control System: Wiring Diagram

Fig 1: Ignition Control System - Wiring Diagram
G05664056Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK SPARK PLUG CONDITION. 
  1. Remove the spark plug. Ref. to REMOVAL , Spark Plug.
  2. Check the spark plug condition. Ref. to INSPECTION , Spark Plug.
Is the spark plug condition normal? Go to step 2.  Replace the spark plug. Ref. to REMOVAL , Spark Plug.
2 CHECK IGNITION SYSTEM FOR SPARKS. 
  1. Connect the spark plug to ignition coil.
  2. Release the fuel pressure. Ref. to PROCEDURE , Fuel.
  3. Contact the spark plug's thread portion to the engine.
  4. While opening the throttle valve fully, crank the engine to check if spark occurs at each cylinder.
Does spark occur at each cylinder? Check fuel pump system. Ref. to FUEL PUMP CIRCUIT , Diagnostics for Engine Starting Failure. Go to step 3. 
3 CHECK IGNITION COIL POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT. 
  1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
  2. Disconnect the connector from ignition coil.
  3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
  4. Measure the voltage between ignition coil connector and engine ground.

    Connector & terminal 

    (E31) No. 3 (+) - Engine ground (-): 

    (E32) No. 3 (+) - Engine ground (-): 

    (E33) No. 3 (+) - Engine ground (-): 

    (E34) No. 3 (+) - Engine ground (-): 

    (E45) No. 3 (+) - Engine ground (-): 

    (E46) No. 3 (+) - Engine ground (-): 

Is the voltage 10 V or more? Go to step 4.  Repair the harness and connector.
NOTE: In this case, repair the following item:
  • Open or short circuit to ground of power supply circuit
  • Blown out of fuse
  • Poor contact of coupling connector
4 CHECK HARNESS OF IGNITION COIL GROUND CIRCUIT. 
  1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
  2. Measure the resistance of harness between ignition coil connector and engine ground.

    Connector & terminal 

    (E31) No. 2 - Engine ground: 

    (E32) No. 2 - Engine ground: 

    (E33) No. 2 - Engine ground: 

    (E34) No. 2 - Engine ground: 

    (E45) No. 2 - Engine ground: 

    (E46) No. 2 - Engine ground: 

Is the resistance less than 5 Ω? Go to step 5.  Repair the harness and connector.
NOTE: In this case, repair the following item:
  • Open circuit of harness between the ignition coil connector and ECM connector
  • Open circuit in harness between ECM and engine ground terminal
  • Poor contact of coupling connector
5 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND IGNITION COIL CONNECTOR. 
  1. Disconnect connectors from the ECM.
  2. Measure the resistance of harness between ECM and ignition coil connector.

    Connector & terminal 

    (B137) No. 18 - (E31) No. 1: 

    (B137) No. 19 - (E32) No. 1: 

    (B137) No. 20 - (E33) No. 1: 

    (B137) No. 21 - (E34) No. 1: 

    (B137) No. 22 - (E45) No. 1: 

    (B137) No. 23 - (E46) No. 1: 

Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? Go to step 6.  Repair the harness and connector.
NOTE: In this case, repair the following item:
  • Open circuit of harness between ECM and ignition coil connector
  • Poor contact of coupling connector
6 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND IGNITION COIL CONNECTOR. 
Measure the resistance of harness between ECM and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal: 
(B137) No. 18 - Chassis ground: 
(B137) No. 19 - Chassis ground: 
(B137) No. 20 - Chassis ground: 
(B137) No. 21 - Chassis ground: 
(B137) No. 22 - Chassis ground: 
(B137) No. 23 - Chassis ground: 
Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more? Go to step 7.  Repair the ground short circuit of harness between ECM and ignition coil connector.
7 CHECK POOR CONTACT. 
Check for poor contact of the ECM connector.
Is there poor contact in ECM connector? Repair the poor contact of ECM connector. Replace the ignition coil. Ref. to SPARK PLUG .