Body Integrated Unit Power Supply And Ground Circuit
BODY INTEGRATED UNIT POWER SUPPLY INSPECTION PROCEDURE
| Step | Check | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 CHECK DTC OF BODY INTEGRATED UNIT
. Check DTC of body integrated unit. Refer to OPERATION , Subaru Select Monitor . |
Is the DTC of power line displayed on body integrated unit? | Repair or replace it according to the DTC. | Go to step 2 . |
2 CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN BODY INTEGRATED UNIT AND CHASSIS GROUND
.
Connector & terminal (B280) No. 1 (+) - Chassis ground (-): (B280) No. 6 (+) - Chassis ground (-): (B280) No. 7 (+) - Chassis ground (-): (B281) No. 2 (+) - Chassis ground (-): (B279) No. 22 (+) - Chassis ground (-): |
Is the voltage 9 - 16 V? | Go to step 3 . | Check harness for open circuit between the body integrated unit and the battery or a blown fuse. |
3 CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN BODY INTEGRATED UNIT AND CHASSIS GROUND
.
Connector & terminal (i84) No. 28 - Chassis ground: (B279) No. 27 - Chassis ground: (B280) No. 17 - Chassis ground: (B281) No. 20 - Chassis ground: |
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? | Go to step 4 . | Repair the open circuit of harness between the body integrated unit and chassis ground. |
| 4 CHECK POOR CONTACT . | Is there poor contact in connector? | Repair the poor contact. | Check the body integrated unit. |