DTC B1106 Shift Lock Circuit Failure: Wiring Diagram
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2008 Subaru Impreza. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
| Step | Check | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
1 CHECK DTC.
|
Is B1106 current malfunction? | Go to step 2. | Go to step 7. |
2 CHECK DTC.
|
Is B1106 current malfunction? | Go to step 3. | Go to step 7. |
3 CHECK HARNESS.
|
Is the resistance less than 10 Ω? | Go to step 4. | Replace the shift lock solenoid. |
4 CHECK SHIFT LOCK SOLENOID.
|
Is the resistance between 19- 25 Ω? | Go to step 5. | Replace the shift lock solenoid. |
5 CHECK SHIFT LOCK SOLENOID.
(B117) No. 3 - positive terminal: (B117) No. 4 - ground terminal: |
Is the solenoid activated, and then the shift lock released? | Go to step 6. | Replace the shift lock solenoid. |
6 CHECK HARNESS.
|
Is the resistance more than 1 MΩ? | Replace the body integrated unit. <Ref. to BODY INTEGRATED UNIT . > | Repair the short circuit of harness or replace harness. |
7 CHECK DTC.
|
Is B1106 current malfunction? | Go to step 8. | Go to step 9. |
8 CHECK DTC.
|
Is B1106 current malfunction? | Go to step 4. | Go to step 9. |
9 CHECK CONNECTOR.
|
Is there poor contact in connector terminal? | Repair the poor contact of the terminal or replace the harness. | It is possible that temporary poor contact occurs. |