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DTC B1106 Shift Lock Circuit Failure: Wiring Diagram

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2008 Subaru Impreza. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
Fig 1: Shift Lock Circuit Failure - Wiring Diagram
G05663976Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK DTC. 
  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
  2. Keep the Parking range for approx. 5 seconds.
  3. Read the DTC of body integrated unit using Subaru Select Monitor.
Is B1106 current malfunction? Go to step 2.  Go to step 7. 
2 CHECK DTC. 
  1. Disconnect the body integrated unit connector (B279) and shift lock solenoid connector (B117).
  2. Connect the disconnected connectors.
  3. Turn the ignition switch to ON, then keep the Parking range for approx. 5 seconds.
  4. Read the DTC of body integrated unit using Subaru Select Monitor.
Is B1106 current malfunction? Go to step 3.  Go to step 7. 
3 CHECK HARNESS. 
  1. Disconnect the shift lock solenoid connector (B117).
  2. Measure the resistance between shift lock solenoid unit and chassis ground using tester.

    Connector & terminal 

    (B117) No. 4 - Chassis ground: 

Is the resistance less than 10 Ω? Go to step 4.  Replace the shift lock solenoid.
4 CHECK SHIFT LOCK SOLENOID. 
  1. Disconnect the shift lock solenoid connector.
  2. Measure the resistance between the shift lock solenoid connector.

    Connector & terminal 

    (B117) No. 4 - No. 3: 

Is the resistance between 19- 25 Ω? Go to step 5.  Replace the shift lock solenoid.
5 CHECK SHIFT LOCK SOLENOID. 
  1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
  2. Disconnect the shift lock solenoid connector.
  3. Connect the battery terminal to shift lock solenoid.

    Terminals 

(B117) No. 3 - positive terminal: 

(B117) No. 4 - ground terminal: 

Is the solenoid activated, and then the shift lock released? Go to step 6.  Replace the shift lock solenoid.
6 CHECK HARNESS. 
  1. Disconnect the body integrated unit connector (B279).
  2. Measure the resistance between body integrated unit connector (B279) and chassis ground.

    Connector & terminal 

    (B279) No. 12 - Chassis ground: 

Is the resistance more than 1 MΩ? Replace the body integrated unit. <Ref. to BODY INTEGRATED UNIT . > Repair the short circuit of harness or replace harness.
7 CHECK DTC. 
  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
  2. With Parking range, depress the brake pedal and keep it at depressed condition.
  3. Read the DTC of body integrated unit using Subaru Select Monitor.
Is B1106 current malfunction? Go to step 8.  Go to step 9. 
8 CHECK DTC. 
  1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
  2. Disconnect the body integrated unit connector (B279) and shift lock solenoid connector (B117).
  3. Connect the disconnected connectors.
  4. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
  5. Shift into Parking range, then depress the brake pedal.
  6. Read the DTC of body integrated unit using Subaru Select Monitor.
Is B1106 current malfunction? Go to step 4.  Go to step 9. 
9 CHECK CONNECTOR. 
  1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
  2. Disconnect the body integrated unit connector (B279) and shift lock solenoid connector (B117).
Is there poor contact in connector terminal? Repair the poor contact of the terminal or replace the harness. It is possible that temporary poor contact occurs.