DTC B1105 Key Interlock Circuit Abnormal: Wiring Diagram
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2008 Subaru Impreza. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
| Step | Check | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
1 CHECK DTC.
|
Is B1105 current malfunction? | Go to step 2. | Go to step 8. |
2 CHECK DTC.
|
Is B1105 current malfunction? | Go to step 3. | Go to step 8. |
3 CHECK KEY LOCK SOLENOID.
|
Is the resistance between 12 - 14.5 Ω? | Go to step 4. | Replace the key lock solenoid. |
4 CHECK KEY LOCK SOLENOID.
(B350) No. 2 - positive terminal: (B350) No. 1 - ground terminal: |
Is the solenoid activated and then key locked? | Go to step 5. | Replace the key lock solenoid. |
5 CHECK HARNESS.
|
Is the resistance less than 10 Ω? | Go to step 6. | Repair or replace the open circuit of harness. |
| 6 CHECK HARNESS. Measure the resistance between body integrated unit and chassis ground using tester. Connector & terminal (B279) No. 11 - Chassis ground: |
Is the resistance more than 1 MΩ? | Go to step 7. | Repair or replace the short circuit of the harness. |
7 CHECK HARNESS.
|
Is the voltage 1.5 V or more? | Repair or replace the short circuit of the harness. | Replace the body integrated unit. <Ref. to BODY INTEGRATED UNIT . > |
8 CHECK CONNECTOR.
|
Is there poor contact at disconnected connector terminal? | Repair the terminal where poor contact exists, or replace harness. | It is possible that temporary poor contact occurs. |