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Home >> Subaru >> 2008 >> Outback Base, Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 103 (A/T Control Systems) >> AT Shift Lock Solenoid and "P" Range Switch >> Inspection

AT Shift Lock Solenoid and "P" Range Switch: Inspection

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2007 Subaru Outback and 2007 Subaru Legacy. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
DTC CHART

Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK SHIFT LOCK SOLENOID. 
Measure the resistance of shift lock solenoid connector terminals.
Terminals 
No. 4 - No. 3: 
Is the resistance between 12 - 18 Ω Go to step 2.  Replace the shift lock solenoid.
2 CHECK SHIFT LOCK SOLENOID. 
Connect the battery to shift lock solenoid connector terminal, and then operate the solenoid.
Terminals 
No. 3 (+) - No. 4 (-): 
Does the shift lock solenoid operate normally? Go to step 3.  Replace the shift lock solenoid.
3 CHECK "P" RANGE SWITCH. 
  1. Move the select lever to "P" range.
  2. Measure the resistance between "P" range switch connector terminals.

    Terminals 

    No. 1 - No. 2: 

Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? Go to step 4.  Replace the "P" range switch.
4 CHECK "P" RANGE SWITCH. 
  1. Set the select lever to other than "P" range.
  2. Measure the resistance between "P" range switch connector terminals.

    Terminals 

    No. 1 - No. 2: 

Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more? Normal operation Replace the "P" range switch.