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Home >> Subaru >> 2008 >> Outback Base, Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Engine (Diagnostics) (H4SO) >> Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) >> DTC P0452 Evaporative Emission Control System Pressure Sensor Low Input >> Wiring Diagram

DTC P0452 Evaporative Emission Control System Pressure Sensor Low Input: Wiring Diagram

Fig 1: Evaporative Emission Control System Pressure Sensor Low Input - Wiring Diagram
G05339915Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE CHART

Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK CURRENT DATA. 
  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
  2. Read the data of fuel tank pressure sensor signal using the Subaru Select Monitor or general scan tool.
NOTE:
  • Subaru Select Monitor

    For detailed operation procedures, refer to "READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE". <Ref. to SUBARU SELECT MONITOR . >

  • General scan tool

    For detailed operation procedures, refer to the general scan tool operation manual.

Is the measured value less than -7.45 kPa (-55.89 mmHg, - 2.2003 inHg) ? Go to step 2.  Even if the malfunction indicator light illuminates, the circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time. Reproduce the failure, and then perform the diagnosis again.
NOTE: In this case, temporary poor contact of connector may be the cause.
2 CHECK FUEL TANK PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SOURCE. 
  1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
  2. Disconnect the connector from the fuel tank pressure sensor.
  3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
  4. Measure the voltage between the fuel tank pressure sensor connector and chassis ground.

    Connector & terminal 

    (R47) No. 3 (+) - Chassis ground (-): 

Is the voltage 4.5 V or more? Go to step 3.  Repair the harness and connector.
NOTE: In this case, repair the following item:
  • Open circuit of harness between ECM and fuel tank pressure sensor connector
  • Poor contact in ECM connector
  • Poor contact of coupling connector
3 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND FUEL TANK PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR. 
  1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
  2. Disconnect the connectors from the ECM.
  3. Measure the resistance of harness between the ECM and fuel tank pressure sensor connector.

    Connector & terminal 

    (B135) No. 32 - (R47) No. 2: 

Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? Go to step 4.  Repair the harness and connector.
NOTE: In this case, repair the following item:
  • Open circuit of harness between ECM and fuel tank pressure sensor connector
  • Poor contact of coupling connector
4 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND FUEL TANK PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR. 
Measure the resistance between ECM and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal 
(B135) No. 32 - Chassis ground: 
Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more? Go to step 5.  Repair the ground short circuit of harness between ECM and fuel tank pressure sensor connector.
5 CHECK POOR CONTACT. 
Check for poor contact between the ECM and fuel tank pressure sensor connector.
Is there poor contact in the ECM or fuel tank pressure sensor connector? Repair the poor contact in the ECM or fuel tank pressure sensor connector. Replace the fuel tank pressure sensor. <Ref. to FUEL TANK PRESSURE SENSOR .>