Body Integrated Module Power Supply And Ground Line
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2006 Subaru Impreza. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
BODY INTEGRATED MODULE POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND LINE INSPECTION PROCEDURE
| Step | Check | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 CHECK FUSE. Remove the fuse (No. 3, 4 and 11). |
Is the fuse (No. 3, 4 or 11) blown out? | Replace the fuse (No. 3, 4 or 11). If the replaced fuse (No. 3, 4 or 11) has blown out easily, repair short circuit in harness between fuse and body integrated module. | Go to step 2. |
2 CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN BODY INTEGRATED MODULE AND BODY GROUND.
|
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? | Go to step 3. | Repair the open circuit in harness between body integrated module and body ground. |
3 CHECK BATTERY POWER SUPPLY.
|
Is the voltage more than 9 V? | Go to step 4. | Repair the open circuit harness between battery and body integrated module, and poor contact in coupling connector. |
4 CHECK IGNITION POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT.
|
Is the voltage more than 9 V? | Go to step 5. | Repair the open circuit harness between battery and body integrated module, and poor contact in coupling connector. |
5 CHECK IGNITION POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT.
|
Is the voltage more than 9 V? | Go to step 6. | Repair the open circuit harness between battery and body integrated module, and poor contact in coupling connector. |
| 6 CHECK POOR CONTACT. | Is there poor contact in connector? | Repair the poor contact. | Replace the body integrated module. |