LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone
Home >> Subaru >> 2006 >> Outback XT, Standard >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Brakes >> Traction Control >> Anti-Lock Brake Control System - Vehicle Dynamics Control (VDC) (Diagnostics) >> Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) >> DTC C0072 Excessive Variation Amount Of Yaw Rate Sensor Output

DTC C0072 Excessive Variation Amount Of Yaw Rate Sensor Output

DTC DETECTING CONDITION: 

Defective yaw rate sensor

TROUBLE SYMPTOM: 

VDC does not operate.

WIRING DIAGRAM: 

Fig 1: Excessive Variation Amount Of Yaw Rate Sensor Output - Wiring Diagram
G05020323
DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE

Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK DRIVING PLACE. 
Check if the vehicle ran the road with banks or sandy surface (which does not mean a dirt road).
Did the vehicle run the road with banks or sandy surface (which does not mean a dirt road)? VDCCM&H/U may record DTC when the vehicle ran the road with banks or sandy surface (which does not mean a dirt road). Go to step 2. 
2 CHECK YAW RATE & LATERAL G SENSOR INSTALLATION.  Is the yaw rate & lateral G sensor installation bolt tightened to 7.5 N.m (0.76 kgf-m, 5.5 ft-lb)? Go to step 3.  Tighten the yaw rate & lateral G sensor installation bolt.
3 CHECK YAW RATE & LATERAL G SENSOR POWER SUPPLY. 
  1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
  2. Disconnect the connector from yaw rate & lateral G sensor.
  3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
  4. Measure the voltage between yaw rate & lateral G sensor and chassis ground.

    Connector & terminal 

    (B230) No. 3 (+) - Chassis ground (-): 

Is the voltage 10 - 15 V? Go to step 5.  Go to step 4. 
4 CHECK OUTPUT VOLTAGE OF VDCCM&H/U. 
Measure the voltage between VDCCM&H/U and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal 
(B310) No. 30 (+) - Chassis ground (-): 
Is the voltage 10 - 15 V? Repair the harness between yaw rate & lateral G sensor and VDCCM&H/U. Go to step 7. 
5 CHECK YAW RATE & LATERAL G SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT. 
Measure the resistance between the yaw rate & lateral G sensor and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal 
(B230) No. 6 - Chassis ground: 
Is the resistance less than 0.5 Ω? Go to step 8.  Go to step 6. 
6 CHECK THE VDCCM&H/U GROUND CIRCUIT. 
Measure the resistance between VDCCM&H/U and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal 
(B310) No. 16 - Chassis ground: 
Is the resistance less than 0.5 Ω? Repair the harness between yaw rate & lateral G sensor and VDCCM&H/U. Go to step 7. 
7 CHECK POOR CONTACT IN CONNECTORS.  Is there poor contact in connector? Correct or replace the connector. Go to step 14  .
8 CHECK HARNESS OF YAW RATE & LATERAL G SENSOR. 
  1. Disconnect the connector from the VDCCM&H/U.
  2. Measure the resistance between VDCCM&H/U and yaw rate & lateral G sensor.

    Connector & terminal 

    (B310) No. 1 - (B230) No. 1: 

    (B310) No. 2 - (B230) No. 2: 

    (B310) No. 28 - (B230) No. 4: 

Is the resistance less than 0.5 Ω? Go to step 9.  Repair the harness between yaw rate & lateral G sensor and VDCCM&H/U.
9 CHECK GROUND SHORT CIRCUIT OF HARNESS. 
Measure the resistance between VDCCM&H/U connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal 
(B310) No. 1 - Chassis ground: 
(B310) No. 2 - Chassis ground: 
(B310) No. 28 - Chassis ground: 
Is the resistance more than 1 MΩ? Go to step 10  . Repair the harness between yaw rate & lateral G sensor and VDCCM&H/U.
10 CHECK YAW RATE & LATERAL G SENSOR. 
  1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
  2. Connect all the connectors.
  3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
  4. Measure the voltage between VDCCM&H/U connector terminals.

    Connector & terminal 

    (B310) No. 1 (+) - (B310) No. 16 (-): 

Is the voltage 2.1-2.9 V? Go to step 11  . Replace the yaw rate & lateral G sensor.
11 CHECK YAW RATE & LATERAL G SENSOR. 
  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
  2. Check the signal pattern of oscilloscope between VDCCM&H/U connector terminals. < Ref. to WAVEFORM , MEASUREMENT, Control Module I/O Signal. >

    Connector & terminal 

    (B310)No.2 - No. 16: 

    (B310) No. 28 - No. 16: 

Is the oscilloscope pattern the same waveform as shown in the figure? Go to step 12  . Replace the yaw rate & lateral G sensor.
12 CHECK YAW RATE & LATERAL G SENSOR. 
  1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
  2. Connect all the connectors.
  3. Erase the memory.
  4. Perform the Inspection Mode.
  5. Read the DTC.
Is the same DTC displayed? Go to step 13  . Go to step 15  .
13 CHECK THE VDCCM&H/U. 
  1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
  2. Replace the yaw rate & lateral G sensor.
  3. Erase the memory.
  4. Perform the Inspection Mode.
  5. Read the DTC.
Is the same DTC displayed? Replace the VDCCM&H/U. < Ref. to VDC CONTROL MODULE AND HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT (VDCCM&H/U) . > Go to step 16. 
14 CHECK YAW RATE & LATERAL G SENSOR. 
  1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
  2. Connect all the connectors.
  3. Erase the memory.
  4. Perform the Inspection Mode.
  5. Read the DTC.
Is the same DTC displayed? Replace the VDCCM&H/U. < Ref. to VDC CONTROL MODULE AND HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT (VDCCM&H/U) . > Go to step 15. 
15 CHECK OTHER DTC DETECTION.  Is any other DTC displayed? Perform the diagnosis according to DTC. Temporary poor contact occurs.
16 CHECK OTHER DTC DETECTION.  Is any other DTC displayed? Perform the diagnosis according to DTC. Malfunction is found in original yaw rate & lateral G sensor.