LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone
Home >> Subaru >> 2006 >> Outback R >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Engine (Diagnostics) (H6DO) >> Diagnostics for Engine Starting Failure >> Fuel Injector Circuit

Fuel Injector Circuit

CAUTION:
  • Check or repair only faulty parts.
  • After repair or replacement of faulty parts, perform Clear Memory Mode < Ref. to OPERATION , Clear Memory Mode. > and Inspection Mode < Ref. to PROCEDURE , Inspection Mode. >

WIRING DIAGRAM: 

Fig 1: Fuel Injector - Wiring Diagram
G05019024
FUEL INJECTOR CIRCUIT - DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK OPERATION OF EACH FUEL INJECTOR. 
While cranking the engine, check each fuel injector emits operating sound. Use a sound scope or attach a screwdriver to the injector for this check.
Does the fuel pump emit operating sound? Check the fuel pressure. < Ref. to INSPECTION , Fuel Pressure. > Go to step 2. 
2 CHECK POWER SUPPLY TO EACH FUEL INJECTOR. 
  1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
  2. Disconnect the connector from fuel injector.
  3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
  4. Measure the power supply voltage between fuel injector terminal and engine ground.

    Connector & terminal 

    #1 (E5) No. 2 (+) - Engine ground (-): 

    #2 (E16) No. 2 (+) - Engine ground (-): 

    #3 (E6) No. 2 (+) - Engine ground (-): 

    #4 (E17) No. 2 (+) - Engine ground (-): 

    #5 (E43) No. 2 (+) - Engine ground (-): 

    #6 (E44) No. 2 (+) - Engine ground (-): 

Is the voltage more than 10 V? Go to step 3.  Repair the harness and connector.
NOTE: In this case, repair the following item:
  • Open circuit in harness between main relay and fuel injector connector
  • Poor contact in main relay connector
  • Poor contact in coupling connector
  • Poor contact in fuel injector connector
3 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND FUEL INJECTOR CONNECTOR. 
  1. Disconnect the connectors from ECM.
  2. Measure the resistance of harness between ECM and fuel injector connector.

    Connector & terminal 

    #1 (B137) No. 8 - (E5) No. 1: 

    #2 (B137) No. 9 - (E16) No. 1: 

    #3 (B137) No. 10 - (E6) No. 1: 

    #4 (B137) No. 11 - (E17) No. 1: 

    #5 (B137) No. 12 - (E43) No. 1: 

    #6 (B137) No. 13 - (E44) No. 1: 

Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? Go to step 4.  Repair the harness and connector.
NOTE: In this case, repair the following item:
  • Open circuit in harness between ECM and fuel injector connector
  • Poor contact in coupling connector
4 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND FUEL INJECTOR CONNECTOR. 
Measure the resistance of harness between ECM and fuel injector connector.
Connector & terminal 
#1 (B137) No. 8 - Chassis ground: 
#2 (B137) No. 9 - Chassis ground: 
#3 (B137) No. 10 - Chassis ground: 
#4 (B137) No. 11 - Chassis ground: 
#5 (B137) No. 12 - Chassis ground: 
#6 (B137) No. 13 - Chassis ground: 
Is the resistance more than 1 MΩ? Go to step 5.  Repair the ground short circuit of harness between ECM and fuel injector connector.
5 CHECK EACH FUEL INJECTOR. 
  1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
  2. Measure the resistance between each fuel injector terminals.

    Terminals No. 1 - No. 2: 

Is the resistance between 5 and 20 Ω? Go to step 6.  Replace the faulty fuel injector.
6 CHECK POOR CONTACT. 
Check the poor contact of ECM connector.
Is there poor contact in ECM connector? Repair the poor contact of ECM connector. Inspection using "General Diagnostic Table" < Ref. to INSPECTION , General Diagnostic Table. >