Control Module Power Supply And Ground Line
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode < Ref. to
OPERATION , CLEAR MEMORY MODE > and INSPECTION MODE < Ref. to
OPERATION , INSPECTION MODE. >
- WIRING DIAGRAM:
CONTROL MODULE POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND LINE DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
| Step | Check | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
1 CHECK MAIN RELAY.
|
Is the measured value less than 10 Ω? | Go to step 2. | Replace the main relay. |
2 CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT OF ECM.
|
Is the measured value less than 5 Ω? | Go to step 3. | Repair the open circuit in harness between ECM connector and engine grounding terminal. |
| 3 CHECK INPUT VOLTAGE OF ECM. Measure the voltage between ECM connector and chassis ground. Connector & terminal (B135) No. 19 (+) - Chassis ground (-): (B137) No. 15 (+) - Chassis ground (-): |
Is the measured value more than 10 V? | Go to step 4. | Repair the open or ground short circuit of power supply circuit. |
| 4 CHECK INPUT VOLTAGE OF MAIN RELAY. Measure the voltage between main relay connector and chassis ground. Connector & terminal (B47) No. 1 (+) - Chassis ground (-): (B47) No. 5 (+) - Chassis ground (-): (B47) No. 6 (+) - Chassis ground (-): |
Is the measured value more than 10 V? | Go to step 5. | Repair the open or ground short circuit in harness of power supply circuit. |
5 CHECK INPUT VOLTAGE OF ECM.
|
Is the measured value more than 10 V? | Check the ignition control system. < Ref. to IGNITION CONTROL SYSTEM , Diagnostics for Engine Starting Failure. > | Repair the open or ground short circuit in harness between ECM connector and main relay connector. |