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Home >> Subaru >> 2005 >> Outback XT, Standard >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Brakes >> Traction Control >> Anti-Lock Brake Control System - Vehicle Dynamics Control (VDC) (Diagnostics) >> Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) >> DTC C0027 Open/High Input Of Rear Abs Wheel Speed Sensor LH

DTC C0027 Open/High Input Of Rear Abs Wheel Speed Sensor LH

DTC DETECTING CONDITION: 

TROUBLE SYMPTOM: 

WIRING DIAGRAM: 

Fig 1: Front ABS Wheel Speed Sensor RH Open/High Input - Wiring Diagram And View Of Connectors
G03832898Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
INSPECTION DETAILS - FRONT ABS WHEEL SPEED SENSOR RH OPEN/HIGH INPUT

Step Check Yes No
1. CHECK POOR CONTACT IN CONNECTOR. 
Check if there is poor contact between VDCCM&H/U and ABS wheel speed sensor.
Is there poor contact? Repair the connector. Go to step .
2. CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN VDCCM&H/U AND ABS WHEEL SPEED SENSOR. 
  1. Disconnect the connector (B310) from VDCCM&H/U.
  2. Disconnect the connector from ABS wheel speed sensor.
  3. Measure the resistance between VDCCM&H/U connector and ABS wheel speed sensor connector.

    Connector & terminal 

    DTC C0021 

    (B310) No. 22 - (B6) No. 1: 

    (B310) No. 21 - (B6) No. 2: 

    DTC C0023 

    (B310) No. 41 - (B15) No. 1: 

    (B310) No. 25 - (B15) No. 2: 

    DTC C0025 

    (B310) No. 23 - (R72) No. 1: 

    (B310) No. 38 - (R72) No. 2: 

    DTC C0027 

    (B310) No. 24 - (R73) No. 1: 

    (B310) No. 40 - (R73) No. 2: 

Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm? Go to step . Repair the harness connector between VDCCM&H/U and ABS wheel speed sensor.
3. CHECK GROUND SHORT OF HARNESS. 
Measure the resistance between VDCCM&H/U connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal 
DTC C0021 
(B310) No. 21 - Chassis ground: 
DTC C0023 
(B310) No. 25 - Chassis ground: 
DTC C0025 
(B310) No. 38 - Chassis ground: 
DTC C0027 
(B310) No. 40 - Chassis ground: 
Is the resistance more than 1 Mohm? Go to step . Repair the harness connector between VDCCM&H/U and ABS wheel speed sensor.
4. CHECK ABS WHEEL SPEED SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT. 
  1. Connect the VDCCM&H/U connector.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
  3. Measure the voltage between ABS wheel speed sensor connector and chassis ground.

    Connector & terminal 

    DTC C0021 

    (B6) No. 1 (+) - Chassis ground (-): 

    DTC C0023 

    (B15) No. 1 (+) - Chassis ground (-): 

    DTC C0025 

    (R72) No. 1 (+) - Chassis ground (-): 

    DTC C0027 

    (R73) No. 1 (+) - Chassis ground (-): 

Is the voltage 5-16 V? Go to step . Go to step .
5. CHECK VDCCM&H/U POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT. 
  1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
  2. Disconnect the VDCCM&H/U connector.
  3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
  4. Measure the voltage between VDCCM&H/U connector terminals.

    Connector & terminal 

    (B310) No. 14 (+) - (B310) No. 6 (-): 

Is the voltage 10-15 V? Go to step . Check the generator, battery and VDCCM&H/U power supply circuit.
6. CHECK ABS WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL. 
  1. Install the ABS wheel speed sensor.
  2. Prepare an oscilloscope.
  3. Check the ABS wheel speed sensor. < Ref. to ABS WHEEL SPEED SENSOR , INSPECTION, Rear ABS Wheel Speed Sensor. >
Is waveform pattern same as shown in Fig 2 . Go to step . Replace the ABS wheel speed sensor.
7. CHECK VDCCM&H/U. 
  1. Connect all the connectors.
  2. Erase the memory.
  3. Perform the inspection mode. < Ref. to , PROCEDURE , Inspection Mode. >
  4. Read the DTC.
Is the same DTC displayed? Replace the VDCCM&H/U. < Ref. to VDC CONTROL MODULE AND HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT (VDCCM/U) . > Go to step .
8. CHECK OTHER DTC DETECTION.  Is any other DTC displayed? Perform the diagnosis according to DTC. It results from a temporary noise interference.
Fig 2: Measuring ABS Sensor Output Voltage
G03832811Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.