DTC C0027 Open/High Input Of Rear Abs Wheel Speed Sensor LH
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
- Defective ABS wheel speed sensor (broken wire, input voltage too high)
- Defective harness connector
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
- ABS does not operate.
- VDC does not operate.
WIRING DIAGRAM:
INSPECTION DETAILS - FRONT ABS WHEEL SPEED SENSOR RH OPEN/HIGH INPUT
| Step | Check | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1. CHECK POOR CONTACT IN CONNECTOR. Check if there is poor contact between VDCCM&H/U and ABS wheel speed sensor. |
Is there poor contact? | Repair the connector. | Go to step 2 . |
2. CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN VDCCM&H/U AND ABS WHEEL SPEED SENSOR.
|
Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm? | Go to step 3 . | Repair the harness connector between VDCCM&H/U and ABS wheel speed sensor. |
| 3. CHECK GROUND SHORT OF HARNESS. Measure the resistance between VDCCM&H/U connector and chassis ground. Connector & terminal DTC C0021 (B310) No. 21 - Chassis ground: DTC C0023 (B310) No. 25 - Chassis ground: DTC C0025 (B310) No. 38 - Chassis ground: DTC C0027 (B310) No. 40 - Chassis ground: |
Is the resistance more than 1 Mohm? | Go to step 4 . | Repair the harness connector between VDCCM&H/U and ABS wheel speed sensor. |
4. CHECK ABS WHEEL SPEED SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT.
|
Is the voltage 5-16 V? | Go to step 6 . | Go to step 5 . |
5. CHECK VDCCM&H/U POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT.
|
Is the voltage 10-15 V? | Go to step 7 . | Check the generator, battery and VDCCM&H/U power supply circuit. |
6. CHECK ABS WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL.
|
Is waveform pattern same as shown in Fig 2 . | Go to step 7 . | Replace the ABS wheel speed sensor. |
7. CHECK VDCCM&H/U.
|
Is the same DTC displayed? | Replace the VDCCM&H/U. < Ref. to VDC CONTROL MODULE AND HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT (VDCCM/U) . > | Go to step 8 . |
| 8. CHECK OTHER DTC DETECTION. | Is any other DTC displayed? | Perform the diagnosis according to DTC. | It results from a temporary noise interference. |